Difference between revisions of "Berlin"

From Monoskop
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 13: Line 13:
 
'''Festivals''': [[International Teletext Art Festival]] (*2012), [[Verwertung]] (2010), [[TaktFrei]] (2010), [[Visual Berlin]] (2010), [[Process Festival]] (2010), [[Transmediale]] (*1988), [[club transmediale]] (*1999), [[atoms&bits]] (2009), [[Dis-play]] (*2007), [[Directors Lounge]] (*2005), [[Das Kleine Field Recordings]] (*2006), [[Worldtronics]] (2007), [[Klangkustfest]] (*2004), [[Emergeandsee]] (*2000), [[Inventionen]] (*1982).<br>
 
'''Festivals''': [[International Teletext Art Festival]] (*2012), [[Verwertung]] (2010), [[TaktFrei]] (2010), [[Visual Berlin]] (2010), [[Process Festival]] (2010), [[Transmediale]] (*1988), [[club transmediale]] (*1999), [[atoms&bits]] (2009), [[Dis-play]] (*2007), [[Directors Lounge]] (*2005), [[Das Kleine Field Recordings]] (*2006), [[Worldtronics]] (2007), [[Klangkustfest]] (*2004), [[Emergeandsee]] (*2000), [[Inventionen]] (*1982).<br>
 
'''Past festivals''': [[Pure Data Convention]] (2011), [[Garage]] (1997-2005), [[sonambiente]] (1996, 2006).<Br>
 
'''Past festivals''': [[Pure Data Convention]] (2011), [[Garage]] (1997-2005), [[sonambiente]] (1996, 2006).<Br>
'''Events''': [https://radicalnetworks.org/ Radical Networks] conference (2018), [https://www.disruptionlab.org/infiltration/ Infiltration: Challenging Supremacism] (2018), [https://heather-frasch.squarespace.com/vibrantmatter Vibrant Matter] text/object and sound event series (*2017), [http://www.panke.gallery/exhibition/transmediale Netzkunst im Berlin der 90er Jahre] exhibition (2017), [[SuperCollider User Meetings, Berlin|SuperCollider User Meetings]] (2011),  [[NetPoliticsBeerX]] (*2010), [[Hacks4Democracy]] (*2010), [[Pd-berlin meetings]] (*2009), [[János von Neumann Salon]] (2009), [[Transitland Destination Berlin]] (2009), [[International Turntable Orchestra]] (2009), [[All2gethernow]] (*2009), [[Re:publica]] conference (*2007), [[Polytechnic]] (*2007), [[Salon Bruit]] series, [[Dorkbot Berlin]] (*2004), [[FormatLabor]] series (*2002), [[Interflugs]] (*1989), [[Chaos Communication Congress]] (*1984).<br>
+
'''Events''': [https://www.panke.gallery/exhibition/open-scores Open Scores] exhibition (2019), [https://radicalnetworks.org/ Radical Networks] conference (2018), [https://www.disruptionlab.org/infiltration/ Infiltration: Challenging Supremacism] (2018), [https://heather-frasch.squarespace.com/vibrantmatter Vibrant Matter] text/object and sound event series (*2017), [http://www.panke.gallery/exhibition/transmediale Netzkunst im Berlin der 90er Jahre] exhibition (2017), [[SuperCollider User Meetings, Berlin|SuperCollider User Meetings]] (2011),  [[NetPoliticsBeerX]] (*2010), [[Hacks4Democracy]] (*2010), [[Pd-berlin meetings]] (*2009), [[János von Neumann Salon]] (2009), [[Transitland Destination Berlin]] (2009), [[International Turntable Orchestra]] (2009), [[All2gethernow]] (*2009), [[Re:publica]] conference (*2007), [[Polytechnic]] (*2007), [[Salon Bruit]] series, [[Dorkbot Berlin]] (*2004), [[FormatLabor]] series (*2002), [[Interflugs]] (*1989), [[Chaos Communication Congress]] (*1984).<br>
 
'''Past events''': [http://berlinergazette.de/uncommons/ Uncommons] conference (2015), [[Einbruch der Dunkelhei]] conference (2014), [[Looking Through the Occult]] conference (2013), [[Lichtklangphonogramm]] exhibition (2013), [[The Global Square - Berlin Biennale]] (2012), [[Think:Film]] congress (2012), [[Kreatives Schaffen in der digitalen Welt]] meeting (2012), [[Weise7 in/compatible Laboratorium]] exhibition (2012), [[Federated Social Web]] workshop (2011), [[A user's guide]] (2011), [[Open Knowledge Conference]] (2011), [[Re-Touching McLuhan]] (2011), [[0x00WE15E7]] exhibition (2011), [[Cognitive Cities]] conference (2011), [[Free Culture Research Conference]] (2010), [[SuperCollider Symposium]] (2010), [[Breakthrough]] (2009), [[Audio Poverty]] conference (2009), [[Second International Pirate Conference]] (2008), [[Tuned City]] (2008), [[Koloniale 319]] (2008), [[Re:place]] (2007), [[Symposium for Readers]] (2007), [[Imagine Radio 2.0]] (2007), [[The Oil of the 21st Century]] (2007), [[Fluxus East]] exhibition (2007), [[Summit]] (2007), [[Upgrade! Berlin]] (*2006), [[DRM und Alternativen]] (2004), [[Joint-Venture]] (2004-06), [[Arts of Knowledge]] (2003-04), [[Migrating Images]] (2003), [[Software Art]] conference (2003), [[Oekonux Conference]] (2002), [[NetSplit]] symposium (2001), [[Wizards of OS]] (*1999), [[Net.Radio Days]] (1998), [[inmedia]] (1997-99), [[Tuwat Congress]] (1981), [[Tunix Congress]] (1978).<br>
 
'''Past events''': [http://berlinergazette.de/uncommons/ Uncommons] conference (2015), [[Einbruch der Dunkelhei]] conference (2014), [[Looking Through the Occult]] conference (2013), [[Lichtklangphonogramm]] exhibition (2013), [[The Global Square - Berlin Biennale]] (2012), [[Think:Film]] congress (2012), [[Kreatives Schaffen in der digitalen Welt]] meeting (2012), [[Weise7 in/compatible Laboratorium]] exhibition (2012), [[Federated Social Web]] workshop (2011), [[A user's guide]] (2011), [[Open Knowledge Conference]] (2011), [[Re-Touching McLuhan]] (2011), [[0x00WE15E7]] exhibition (2011), [[Cognitive Cities]] conference (2011), [[Free Culture Research Conference]] (2010), [[SuperCollider Symposium]] (2010), [[Breakthrough]] (2009), [[Audio Poverty]] conference (2009), [[Second International Pirate Conference]] (2008), [[Tuned City]] (2008), [[Koloniale 319]] (2008), [[Re:place]] (2007), [[Symposium for Readers]] (2007), [[Imagine Radio 2.0]] (2007), [[The Oil of the 21st Century]] (2007), [[Fluxus East]] exhibition (2007), [[Summit]] (2007), [[Upgrade! Berlin]] (*2006), [[DRM und Alternativen]] (2004), [[Joint-Venture]] (2004-06), [[Arts of Knowledge]] (2003-04), [[Migrating Images]] (2003), [[Software Art]] conference (2003), [[Oekonux Conference]] (2002), [[NetSplit]] symposium (2001), [[Wizards of OS]] (*1999), [[Net.Radio Days]] (1998), [[inmedia]] (1997-99), [[Tuwat Congress]] (1981), [[Tunix Congress]] (1978).<br>
 
'''Exhibitions''': [[Screendancing]] (2010), [[Sounds. Radio – Art – New Music]] (2010), [[From Spark to Pixel. Art and New Media]] (2007), [[9 Evenings Reconsidered: Art, Theatre, and Engineering, 1966]] (2007).
 
'''Exhibitions''': [[Screendancing]] (2010), [[Sounds. Radio – Art – New Music]] (2010), [[From Spark to Pixel. Art and New Media]] (2007), [[9 Evenings Reconsidered: Art, Theatre, and Engineering, 1966]] (2007).

Revision as of 14:20, 12 September 2019

Event listings: Echtzeitmusik live music calendar.


Spaces: -able gallery, Altes Finanzamt, Anagram Books project space (since 2016), Antje Øklesund audiovisual laboratory, Arsenal cinema, Art Laboratory Berlin gallery (*2006), Ausland art music and theory, Babylon cinema, Ballhaus Naunyn (*2006), b_books bookstore, Buchladen zur schwankenden Weltkugel bookstore, c-base lab (*1995), Changing Room / Wedding project space for sound art and performance (*2019), DAM gallery (*2003), District space for artistic and social experiments (*2009), Enblanco Projektraum (*2009), Errant Bodies, Eschschloraque bar, Freehome, General Public sound art gallery (*2005), GlogauAIR, .HBC, Intersoup, K77, KuLe, Kunstfabrik (*2002), LEAP (*2011), Labor Neunzehn artist-run space (*2014), Lichtblick Kino, loop space for contemporary art (*1998), Madame Claude club (*2008), Maria am Ostbahnhof club, Mastul, Meinblau project space (*1997), The Museum of American Art (*2011), NGBK gallery/bookstore, O Tannenbaum, Or Gallery Berlin (*2010), panke.gallery (*2017), Pflüger68 exhibition space, pickledfeet, Pro qm bookstore, Quiet Cue (*2009), Raum (*2006), Raum18, Saint George's 2nd hand bookstore (*2003), SAVVY Contemporary (*2009), Schering Stiftung gallery, Sowieso bar, Sparwasser HQ gallery, Stattbad, Supermarkt (*2011), tmp (*2006), Trust space for design and utopian conspiracy (*2018), Valentin Stüberl bar, Walden-Kunstaustellungen gallery, Wendel clubcafe, White Rabbit.
Art museums and centres: Berlinische Galerie (*1975), Martin-Gropius-Bau (*1981), Hamburger Bahnhof (*1996), Kindl (formerly Alte Kindl Brauerei Neukölln), Kunst-Werke (*1990s).
Past spaces: Automaten club (2001-2004), Bootlab (2000-2008), Fischbüro cultural club (1986-89), Galerie René Block (1964-1979), M12, Media Arts Lab Künstlerhaus Bethanien, NK (2009-2015), Pirate Cinema Berlin, Podewil centre (1992-2004), Singuhr Hoergalerie sound art gallery (1996-2014), Spektrum art & science community space with makerlab (2014-2019) [1], Stralau 68, Tesla media art lab (2005-2007), Underground Zero club (*2007), Zentrale-Randlage (2005-2007).


Initiatives: 0x2620, Bausteln, Digitale Gesellschaft (*2010), DISK (*2005), Disruption Network Lab, DOCK, Ernst Schering Foundation (*2002), FormatLabor, Freifunk.net, GenComp Collective, ICI (*2006), Iconclub (*2001), Initiative Neue Musik (*1991), Institute for Algorhythmics (*2008), Kammerensemble Neue Musik (*1980s), kunst und technik (*1996), La-condition-japonaise (*2007), LaborBerlin (*2010), Lebensformen research group (*2011), metroZones (*2007), minimal club (since 1996), Not Applicable Artists (*2002), The Public School Berlin (*2010), Public Software Group (*2009), r0g-media (*2012), Radical Theory Berlin reading group (*2009), Replica physical theatre platform, Singuhr (*1996), So Far Channel, School of Ma (*2014), top e.V. (*2002), Weise7 (*2011), xxxxx (2006).
Past initiatives: Convex tv (1996-), Botschaft e.V. (1990-96), Mikro e.V. (1998-2001), Codelab (2001-02), Handshake (1993-).


Festivals: International Teletext Art Festival (*2012), Verwertung (2010), TaktFrei (2010), Visual Berlin (2010), Process Festival (2010), Transmediale (*1988), club transmediale (*1999), atoms&bits (2009), Dis-play (*2007), Directors Lounge (*2005), Das Kleine Field Recordings (*2006), Worldtronics (2007), Klangkustfest (*2004), Emergeandsee (*2000), Inventionen (*1982).
Past festivals: Pure Data Convention (2011), Garage (1997-2005), sonambiente (1996, 2006).
Events: Open Scores exhibition (2019), Radical Networks conference (2018), Infiltration: Challenging Supremacism (2018), Vibrant Matter text/object and sound event series (*2017), Netzkunst im Berlin der 90er Jahre exhibition (2017), SuperCollider User Meetings (2011), NetPoliticsBeerX (*2010), Hacks4Democracy (*2010), Pd-berlin meetings (*2009), János von Neumann Salon (2009), Transitland Destination Berlin (2009), International Turntable Orchestra (2009), All2gethernow (*2009), Re:publica conference (*2007), Polytechnic (*2007), Salon Bruit series, Dorkbot Berlin (*2004), FormatLabor series (*2002), Interflugs (*1989), Chaos Communication Congress (*1984).
Past events: Uncommons conference (2015), Einbruch der Dunkelhei conference (2014), Looking Through the Occult conference (2013), Lichtklangphonogramm exhibition (2013), The Global Square - Berlin Biennale (2012), Think:Film congress (2012), Kreatives Schaffen in der digitalen Welt meeting (2012), Weise7 in/compatible Laboratorium exhibition (2012), Federated Social Web workshop (2011), A user's guide (2011), Open Knowledge Conference (2011), Re-Touching McLuhan (2011), 0x00WE15E7 exhibition (2011), Cognitive Cities conference (2011), Free Culture Research Conference (2010), SuperCollider Symposium (2010), Breakthrough (2009), Audio Poverty conference (2009), Second International Pirate Conference (2008), Tuned City (2008), Koloniale 319 (2008), Re:place (2007), Symposium for Readers (2007), Imagine Radio 2.0 (2007), The Oil of the 21st Century (2007), Fluxus East exhibition (2007), Summit (2007), Upgrade! Berlin (*2006), DRM und Alternativen (2004), Joint-Venture (2004-06), Arts of Knowledge (2003-04), Migrating Images (2003), Software Art conference (2003), Oekonux Conference (2002), NetSplit symposium (2001), Wizards of OS (*1999), Net.Radio Days (1998), inmedia (1997-99), Tuwat Congress (1981), Tunix Congress (1978).
Exhibitions: Screendancing (2010), Sounds. Radio – Art – New Music (2010), From Spark to Pixel. Art and New Media (2007), 9 Evenings Reconsidered: Art, Theatre, and Engineering, 1966 (2007).


Media: Artkillart label (*2007), Backyard Radio (*2007), Cashmere Radio (2018), De:Bug music magazine (*1997), Chaosradio, Ecobytes server (*2006), Reboot.fm radio (*2004), textz.com (*2001), Rohrpost list (*2000).
Past media: Orang / Radio Internationale Stadt (1996-2002), Internationale Stadt Berlin (1995-98).


Academy programs: Hermann von Helmholtz-Zentrum für Kulturtechnik HU, Institut für Zeitbasierte Medien UDK, Institut für transmediale Gestaltung UDK, Film- und Medienkunst ADK (*1984), Audiovisual Communication GWK UDK, Medientheorien IMM HU.


Art workers: A.A. Bronson (1946), Akitoshi Honda (1977), Alan Toner (1973), Alberto de Campo (1964), Aleksandra Domanović (1981), Andre Bartetzki (1962), André Carvalho Hostalácio, Andreas Broeckmann (1964), Antye Greie, Aram Bartholl, Axel Roch (1971), Baruch Gottlieb, Bernhard Gál (1971), Brandon LaBelle, Brendan Howell (1976), Brian Reffin Smith (1946), Caleb Waldorf, Carsten Seiffarth (1963), Carsten Stabenow, Chris Salter (1967), Constant Dullaart (1979), Cornelia Sollfrank (1960), Daisuke Ishida (1980), Daniela Swarowsky, Danja Vasiliev (1978), Daphne Dragona (1975), Derek Holzer, Detlev Schneider (1948), Diana McCarty, Diani Barreto, Dmytri Kleiner, Doireann O'Malley, Doreen Mende, Fabienne Serrière, Fiona Geuss, Flora Könemann, František Zachoval (1979), Fredrik Olofsson, Georg Weckwerth (1965), Gilles Aubry, Gisela Herzog, Golo Föllmer (1964), Hanna Kuts, Hannes Hoelzl, Heather Frasch, Helena Gough, Holger Schulze, Inke Arns (1968), Jacob Kirkegaard (1975), Jan-Peter E.R. Sonntag (1965), Jan Thoben, Jay Rope, JD Zazie, Jeff Mann, Jens-Uwe Dyffort (1967), Jo Grys, Joachim Blank (1963), Joanne Richardson (1968), Jochen Arbeit, Jonas Hummel, Jonas Lund, Joulia Strauss (1974), Julian Oliver, Julien Maire (1969), Julius von Bismarck, Kristoffer Gansing, Kyd Campbell, Linda Hilfling, Mara Goldwyn (1976), Margarita Tsomou, Marianthi Papalexandri-Alexandri, Mario de Vega, Martin Conrads (1969), Martin Howse, Martin Kuentz (1975), Masayoshi Fujita (aka El Fog), Maxfield Gassmann (1980), Meike Jansen, Michael Chinen (1982), Michelle Teran (1966), Micz Flor, Mika Vainio, Morten J Olsen, Natalia Borissova, Nicolas Siepen, Niklas Roy, Niklas Treutner, Noam Braslavsky, Norbert Bolz (1953), Oliver Baurhenn, Oliver Grau (1965), Oliver Laric, Oliver Walker, Paolo Podrescu, Paul Feigelfeld, Peter Machajdík (1961), Pit Schultz (1965), Ralf Baecker, Rinus van Alebeek, Robert M Ochshorn, Robert Sakrowski, Rosa Barba (1972), Sam Auinger (1956), Sebastian Lütgert, Sebastian Schmieg, Servando Barreiro, Shintaro Miyazaki (1980), Slavko Kacunko (1964), Stephan Urbach, Susan Philipsz, Susanne Lang, Sylvia Schedelbauer, Thomas Ankersmit (1979), Thomas Gerwin (1955), Tim Pritlove, Udo Noll (1966), Valie Djordjevic, Viktor Dovhalyuk, Volker Grassmuck (1961), Warren Neidich, Wolfgang Ernst (1959), Wolfgang Hagen (1950), Wolfgang Schäffner, Wolfgang Spahn (1970), Wouter Jaspers, Yair Elazar Glotman (1987), Yukio King (1980).

Literature
  • Peter Cusack, Berlin Sonic Places: A Brief Guide, ed. DAAD Artists-in-Berlin Program, Wolke, 2017, 96 pp. Audio recordings. [2]


Cities
alternative base

Amsterdam, Bergen, Berlin, Bratislava, Budapest, London, New York City, Oslo, Paris, Prague, Rotterdam, Vienna, Warsaw, Zagreb