Difference between revisions of "Berlin"

From Monoskop
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 91: Line 91:
  
 
==Festivals==  
 
==Festivals==  
[https://state-studio.com/festival State] festival for open science, art and society (*2014), [[International Teletext Art Festival]] (*2012), [[Verwertung]] (2010), [[TaktFrei]] (2010), [[Visual Berlin]] (2010), [[Process Festival]] (2010), [[Transmediale]] (*1988), [[club transmediale]] (*1999), [[atoms&bits]] (2009), [[Dis-play]] (*2007), [[Directors Lounge]] (*2005), [[Das Kleine Field Recordings]] (*2006), [[Worldtronics]] (2007), [[Klangkustfest]] (*2004), [[Emergeandsee]] (*2000), [[Inventionen]] (*1982)
+
[[Kontakte]] biennial for electroacoustic music and sound art (*2015), [https://state-studio.com/festival State] festival for open science, art and society (*2014), [[International Teletext Art Festival]] (*2012), [[Verwertung]] (2010), [[TaktFrei]] (2010), [[Visual Berlin]] (2010), [[Process Festival]] (2010), [[Transmediale]] (*1988), [[club transmediale]] (*1999), [[atoms&bits]] (2009), [[Dis-play]] (*2007), [[Directors Lounge]] (*2005), [[Das Kleine Field Recordings]] (*2006), [[Worldtronics]] (2007), [[Klangkustfest]] (*2004), [[Emergeandsee]] (*2000), [[Inventionen]] (*1982)
  
 
; Past festivals
 
; Past festivals
Line 107: Line 107:
  
 
==Art workers==
 
==Art workers==
[[A.A. Bronson]] (1946), [[Akitoshi Honda]] (1977), [[Alan Toner]] (1973), [[Alberto de Campo]] (1964), [[Aleksandra Domanović]] (1981), [[Andre Bartetzki]] (1962), [[André Carvalho Hostalácio]], [[Andreas Broeckmann]] (1964), [[Antye Greie]], [[Aram Bartholl]], [[Axel Roch]] (1971), [[Baruch Gottlieb]], [[Bernhard Gál]] (1971), [[Brandon LaBelle]], [[Brendan Howell]] (1976), [[Brian Reffin Smith]] (1946), [https://calebwaldorf.net/ Caleb Waldorf], [[Carsten Seiffarth]] (1963), [[Carsten Stabenow]], [[Chris Salter]] (1967), [[Constant Dullaart]] (1979), [[Cornelia Sollfrank]] (1960), [[Daisuke Ishida]] (1980), [[Daniela Swarowsky]], [[Danja Vasiliev]] (1978), [[Daphne Dragona]] (1975), [[Derek Holzer]], [[Detlev Schneider]] (1948), [[Diana McCarty]], [[Diani Barreto]], [[Dmytri Kleiner]], [[Doireann O'Malley]], [[Doreen Mende]], [[Fabienne Serrière]], [[Fiona Geuss]], [[Flora Könemann]], [[František Zachoval]] (1979), [[Fredrik Olofsson]], [[Georg Weckwerth]] (1965), [[Gilles Aubry]], [[Gisela Herzog]], [[Golo Föllmer]] (1964), [[Hanna Kuts]], [[Hannes Hoelzl]], [https://www.heatherfrasch.net Heather Frasch], [[Helena Gough]], [[Holger Schulze]], [[Inke Arns]] (1968), [[Isabel de Sena]], [[Jacob Kirkegaard]] (1975), [[Jan-Peter E.R. Sonntag]] (1965), [[Jan Thoben]], [[Jay Rope]], [[JD Zazie]], [[Jeff Mann]], [[Jens-Uwe Dyffort]] (1967), [[Jo Grys]], [[Joachim Blank]] (1963), [[Joanne Richardson]] (1968), [[Jochen Arbeit]], [[Jonas Hummel]], [[Jonas Lund]], [[Joulia Strauss]] (1974), [[Julian Oliver]], [[Julien Maire]] (1969), [[Julius von Bismarck]], [[Kristoffer Gansing]], [[Kyd Campbell]], [[Linda Hilfling]], [[Mara Goldwyn]] (1976), [[Margarita Tsomou]], [[Marianthi Papalexandri-Alexandri]], [[Mario de Vega]], [[Martin Conrads]] (1969), [[Martin Howse]], [[Martin Kuentz]] (1975), [[Masayoshi Fujita]] (aka El Fog), [[Maxfield Gassmann]] (1980), [[Meike Jansen]], [[Michael Chinen]] (1982), [[Michelle Teran]] (1966), [[Micz Flor]], [[Mika Vainio]], [[Morten J Olsen]], [[Natalia Borissova]], [[Nicolas Siepen]], [[Niklas Roy]], [[Niklas Treutner]], [https://www.braslavsky.com/ Noam Braslavsky], [[Norbert Bolz]] (1953), [https://twitter.com/b_revilo Oliver Baurhenn], [[Oliver Grau]] (1965), [[Oliver Laric]], [[Oliver Walker]], [[Paolo Podrescu]], [https://leuphana.academia.edu/PaulFeigelfeld Paul Feigelfeld], [[Peter Machajdík]] (1961), [[Pit Schultz]] (1965), [[Ralf Baecker]], [[Rinus van Alebeek]], [[Robert M Ochshorn]], [[Robert Sakrowski]], [[Rosa Barba]] (1972), [[Sam Auinger]] (1956), [[Sebastian Lütgert]], [[Sebastian Schmieg]], [[Servando Barreiro]], [[Shintaro Miyazaki]] (1980), [[Slavko Kacunko]] (1964), [[Stephan Urbach]], [[Susan Philipsz]], [[Susanne Lang]], [[Sylvia Schedelbauer]], [[Thomas Ankersmit]] (1979), [http://www.thomasgerwin.de/ Thomas Gerwin] (1955), [[Tim Pritlove]], [[Udo Noll]] (1966), [[Valie Djordjevic]], [[Viktor Dovhalyuk]], [[Volker Grassmuck]] (1961), [[Warren Neidich]], [[Wolfgang Ernst]] (1959), [[Wolfgang Hagen]] (1950), [[Wolfgang Schäffner]], [http://wolfgang-spahn.de Wolfgang Spahn] (1970), [[Wouter Jaspers]], [http://yairglotman.com Yair Elazar Glotman] (1987), [[Yukio King]] (1980).
+
[[A.A. Bronson]] (1946), [[Akitoshi Honda]] (1977), [[Alan Toner]] (1973), [[Alberto de Campo]] (1964), [[Aleksandra Domanović]] (1981), [[Andre Bartetzki]] (1962), [[André Carvalho Hostalácio]], [[Andreas Broeckmann]] (1964), [[Antye Greie]], [[Aram Bartholl]], [[Axel Roch]] (1971), [[Baruch Gottlieb]], [[Bernhard Gál]] (1971), [[Brandon LaBelle]], [[Brendan Howell]] (1976), [[Brian Reffin Smith]] (1946), [https://calebwaldorf.net/ Caleb Waldorf], [[Carsten Seiffarth]] (1963), [[Carsten Stabenow]], [[Chris Salter]] (1967), [[Constant Dullaart]] (1979), [[Cornelia Sollfrank]] (1960), [[Daisuke Ishida]] (1980), [[Daniela Swarowsky]], [[Danja Vasiliev]] (1978), [[Daphne Dragona]] (1975), [[Derek Holzer]], [[Detlev Schneider]] (1948), [[Diana McCarty]], [[Diani Barreto]], [[Dmytri Kleiner]], [[Doireann O'Malley]], [[Doreen Mende]], [[Fabienne Serrière]], [[Fiona Geuss]], [[Flora Könemann]], [[František Zachoval]] (1979), [[Fredrik Olofsson]], [[Georg Weckwerth]] (1965), [[George Bagdasarov]] (1978), [[Gilles Aubry]], [[Gisela Herzog]], [[Golo Föllmer]] (1964), [[Hanna Kuts]], [[Hannes Hoelzl]], [https://www.heatherfrasch.net Heather Frasch], [[Helena Gough]], [[Holger Schulze]], [[Inke Arns]] (1968), [[Isabel de Sena]], [[Jacob Kirkegaard]] (1975), [[Jan-Peter E.R. Sonntag]] (1965), [[Jan Thoben]], [[Jay Rope]], [[JD Zazie]], [[Jeff Mann]], [[Jens-Uwe Dyffort]] (1967), [[Jo Grys]], [[Joachim Blank]] (1963), [[Joanne Richardson]] (1968), [[Jochen Arbeit]], [[Jonas Hummel]], [[Jonas Lund]], [[Joulia Strauss]] (1974), [[Julian Oliver]], [[Julien Maire]] (1969), [[Julius von Bismarck]], [[Kristoffer Gansing]], [[Kyd Campbell]], [[Linda Hilfling]], [[Mara Goldwyn]] (1976), [[Margarita Tsomou]], [[Marianthi Papalexandri-Alexandri]], [[Mario de Vega]], [[Martin Conrads]] (1969), [[Martin Howse]], [[Martin Kuentz]] (1975), [[Masayoshi Fujita]] (aka El Fog), [[Maxfield Gassmann]] (1980), [[Meike Jansen]], [[Michael Chinen]] (1982), [[Michelle Teran]] (1966), [[Micz Flor]], [[Mika Vainio]], [[Morten J Olsen]], [[Natalia Borissova]], [[Nicolas Siepen]], [[Niklas Roy]], [[Niklas Treutner]], [https://www.braslavsky.com/ Noam Braslavsky], [[Norbert Bolz]] (1953), [https://twitter.com/b_revilo Oliver Baurhenn], [[Oliver Grau]] (1965), [[Oliver Laric]], [[Oliver Walker]], [[Paolo Podrescu]], [https://leuphana.academia.edu/PaulFeigelfeld Paul Feigelfeld], [[Peter Machajdík]] (1961), [[Pit Schultz]] (1965), [[Ralf Baecker]], [[Rinus van Alebeek]], [[Robert M Ochshorn]], [[Robert Sakrowski]], [[Rosa Barba]] (1972), [[Sam Auinger]] (1956), [[Sebastian Lütgert]], [[Sebastian Schmieg]], [[Servando Barreiro]], [[Shintaro Miyazaki]] (1980), [[Slavko Kacunko]] (1964), [[Stephan Urbach]], [[Susan Philipsz]], [[Susanne Lang]], [[Sylvia Schedelbauer]], [[Thomas Ankersmit]] (1979), [http://www.thomasgerwin.de/ Thomas Gerwin] (1955), [[Tim Pritlove]], [[Udo Noll]] (1966), [[Valie Djordjevic]], [[Viktor Dovhalyuk]], [[Volker Grassmuck]] (1961), [[Warren Neidich]], [[Wolfgang Ernst]] (1959), [[Wolfgang Hagen]] (1950), [[Wolfgang Schäffner]], [http://wolfgang-spahn.de Wolfgang Spahn] (1970), [[Wouter Jaspers]], [http://yairglotman.com Yair Elazar Glotman] (1987), [[Yukio King]] (1980).
  
 
==Publications==
 
==Publications==

Revision as of 09:49, 17 October 2019

Event listings: Echtzeitmusik live music calendar.

Spaces

Art museums and centres
Past spaces

-able (gallery, -2014), Altes Finanzamt (Neukölln, -2015), Antje Øklesund (audiovisual laboratory, -2017), A Public Library (Kreuzberg, 2015), Automaten (club, 2001-2004), Bootlab (2000-2008), Enblanco Projektraum (project space, Kreuzberg, 2009-2013), Fischbüro (cultural club, 1986-1989), Galerie René Block (1964-1979), General Public (sound art gallery, 2005-2015), Intersoup (music venue, Prenzlauer Berg), Kunstfabrik (culture space, 2002-2008), LEAP (Mitte, 2011-2015), M12, Maria am Ostbahnhof (club), Media Arts Lab Künstlerhaus Bethanien, NK (2009-2015), Or Gallery Berlin (2010-2015), Pflüger68 (exhibition space, 2007-2015), pickledfeet (Mitte, -2008), Pirate Cinema Berlin, Podewil centre (1992-2004), Quiet Cue (2009-2016), Raum (Wedding, 2006-2007) Raum18 (Neukölln, 2009-2010), Singuhr Hoergalerie (sound art gallery, 1996-2014), Spektrum (art & science community space with makerlab, 2014-2019) [1], Stattbad (culture centre, Wedding, 2001-2015), Stralau 68, Tesla (media art lab, 2005-2007), tmp (artistic project spaces, 2007-2011), Underground Zero (club, *2007), White Rabbit (gallery & music venue, -2012), Zentrale-Randlage (2005-2007)

Initiatives

0x2620, Bausteln, Digitale Gesellschaft (*2010), DISK (*2005), Disruption Network Lab, DOCK, Ernst Schering Foundation (*2002), FormatLabor, Freifunk.net, GenComp Collective, ICI (*2006), Iconclub (*2001), Initiative Haus der Statistik (*2015), Initiative Neue Musik (*1991), Institute for Algorhythmics (*2008), Kammerensemble Neue Musik (*1980s), kunst und technik (*1996), La-condition-japonaise (*2007), LaborBerlin (*2010), Lebensformen research group (*2011), metroZones (*2007), minimal club (since 1996), Not Applicable Artists (*2002), The Public School Berlin (*2010), Public Software Group (*2009), r0g-media (*2012), Radical Theory Berlin reading group (*2009), Replica physical theatre platform, Singuhr (*1996), So Far Channel, School of Ma (*2014), Telekommunisten, top e.V. (*2002), Weise7 (*2011), xxxxx (2006)

Past initiatives

Convex tv (1996-), Botschaft e.V. (1990-96), Mikro e.V. (1998-2001), Codelab (2001-02), Handshake (1993-)

Media

Archipel community radio, Artkillart label (*2007), Backyard Radio (*2007), Cashmere Radio (2018), De:Bug music magazine (*1997), Chaosradio, Ecobytes server (*2006), Reboot.fm radio (*2004), textz.com (*2001), Rohrpost list (*2000).

Past media

Orang / Radio Internationale Stadt (1996-2002), Internationale Stadt Berlin (1995-98).

Festivals

Kontakte biennial for electroacoustic music and sound art (*2015), State festival for open science, art and society (*2014), International Teletext Art Festival (*2012), Verwertung (2010), TaktFrei (2010), Visual Berlin (2010), Process Festival (2010), Transmediale (*1988), club transmediale (*1999), atoms&bits (2009), Dis-play (*2007), Directors Lounge (*2005), Das Kleine Field Recordings (*2006), Worldtronics (2007), Klangkustfest (*2004), Emergeandsee (*2000), Inventionen (*1982)

Past festivals

Pure Data Convention (2011), Garage (1997-2005), sonambiente (1996, 2006)

Events

Open Scores exhibition (2019), Statista urban renewal project (2019), Radical Networks conference (2018), Infiltration: Challenging Supremacism (2018), Vibrant Matter text/object and sound event series (*2017), Netzkunst im Berlin der 90er Jahre exhibition (2017), Performing Encounters salon (*2014), SuperCollider User Meetings (2011), NetPoliticsBeerX (*2010), Vorspiel (*2010), Hacks4Democracy (*2010), Pd-berlin meetings (*2009), János von Neumann Salon (2009), Transitland Destination Berlin (2009), International Turntable Orchestra (2009), All2gethernow (*2009), Re:publica conference (*2007), Polytechnic (*2007), Salon Bruit series, Dorkbot Berlin (*2004), FormatLabor series (*2002), Interflugs (*1989), Chaos Communication Congress (*1984).

Past events

Uncommons conference (2015), Einbruch der Dunkelhei conference (2014), Looking Through the Occult conference (2013), Lichtklangphonogramm exhibition (2013), The Global Square - Berlin Biennale (2012), Think:Film congress (2012), Kreatives Schaffen in der digitalen Welt meeting (2012), Weise7 in/compatible Laboratorium exhibition (2012), Federated Social Web workshop (2011), A user's guide (2011), Open Knowledge Conference (2011), Re-Touching McLuhan (2011), 0x00WE15E7 exhibition (2011), Cognitive Cities conference (2011), Free Culture Research Conference (2010), SuperCollider Symposium (2010), Breakthrough (2009), Audio Poverty conference (2009), Second International Pirate Conference (2008), Tuned City (2008), Koloniale 319 (2008), Re:place (2007), Symposium for Readers (2007), Imagine Radio 2.0 (2007), The Oil of the 21st Century (2007), Fluxus East exhibition (2007), Summit (2007), Upgrade! Berlin (*2006), DRM und Alternativen (2004), Joint-Venture (2004-06), Arts of Knowledge (2003-04), Migrating Images (2003), Software Art conference (2003), Oekonux Conference (2002), NetSplit symposium (2001), Wizards of OS conference (1999-2006), Net.Radio Days (1998), inmedia (1997-99), Tuwat Congress (1981), Tunix Congress (1978).
Exhibitions: Screendancing (2010), Sounds. Radio – Art – New Music (2010), From Spark to Pixel. Art and New Media (2007), 9 Evenings Reconsidered: Art, Theatre, and Engineering, 1966 (2007).

Academy programs

Hermann von Helmholtz-Zentrum für Kulturtechnik HU, Institut für Zeitbasierte Medien UDK, Institut für transmediale Gestaltung UDK, Film- und Medienkunst ADK (*1984), Audiovisual Communication GWK UDK, Medientheorien IMM HU.

Art workers

A.A. Bronson (1946), Akitoshi Honda (1977), Alan Toner (1973), Alberto de Campo (1964), Aleksandra Domanović (1981), Andre Bartetzki (1962), André Carvalho Hostalácio, Andreas Broeckmann (1964), Antye Greie, Aram Bartholl, Axel Roch (1971), Baruch Gottlieb, Bernhard Gál (1971), Brandon LaBelle, Brendan Howell (1976), Brian Reffin Smith (1946), Caleb Waldorf, Carsten Seiffarth (1963), Carsten Stabenow, Chris Salter (1967), Constant Dullaart (1979), Cornelia Sollfrank (1960), Daisuke Ishida (1980), Daniela Swarowsky, Danja Vasiliev (1978), Daphne Dragona (1975), Derek Holzer, Detlev Schneider (1948), Diana McCarty, Diani Barreto, Dmytri Kleiner, Doireann O'Malley, Doreen Mende, Fabienne Serrière, Fiona Geuss, Flora Könemann, František Zachoval (1979), Fredrik Olofsson, Georg Weckwerth (1965), George Bagdasarov (1978), Gilles Aubry, Gisela Herzog, Golo Föllmer (1964), Hanna Kuts, Hannes Hoelzl, Heather Frasch, Helena Gough, Holger Schulze, Inke Arns (1968), Isabel de Sena, Jacob Kirkegaard (1975), Jan-Peter E.R. Sonntag (1965), Jan Thoben, Jay Rope, JD Zazie, Jeff Mann, Jens-Uwe Dyffort (1967), Jo Grys, Joachim Blank (1963), Joanne Richardson (1968), Jochen Arbeit, Jonas Hummel, Jonas Lund, Joulia Strauss (1974), Julian Oliver, Julien Maire (1969), Julius von Bismarck, Kristoffer Gansing, Kyd Campbell, Linda Hilfling, Mara Goldwyn (1976), Margarita Tsomou, Marianthi Papalexandri-Alexandri, Mario de Vega, Martin Conrads (1969), Martin Howse, Martin Kuentz (1975), Masayoshi Fujita (aka El Fog), Maxfield Gassmann (1980), Meike Jansen, Michael Chinen (1982), Michelle Teran (1966), Micz Flor, Mika Vainio, Morten J Olsen, Natalia Borissova, Nicolas Siepen, Niklas Roy, Niklas Treutner, Noam Braslavsky, Norbert Bolz (1953), Oliver Baurhenn, Oliver Grau (1965), Oliver Laric, Oliver Walker, Paolo Podrescu, Paul Feigelfeld, Peter Machajdík (1961), Pit Schultz (1965), Ralf Baecker, Rinus van Alebeek, Robert M Ochshorn, Robert Sakrowski, Rosa Barba (1972), Sam Auinger (1956), Sebastian Lütgert, Sebastian Schmieg, Servando Barreiro, Shintaro Miyazaki (1980), Slavko Kacunko (1964), Stephan Urbach, Susan Philipsz, Susanne Lang, Sylvia Schedelbauer, Thomas Ankersmit (1979), Thomas Gerwin (1955), Tim Pritlove, Udo Noll (1966), Valie Djordjevic, Viktor Dovhalyuk, Volker Grassmuck (1961), Warren Neidich, Wolfgang Ernst (1959), Wolfgang Hagen (1950), Wolfgang Schäffner, Wolfgang Spahn (1970), Wouter Jaspers, Yair Elazar Glotman (1987), Yukio King (1980).

Publications

  • Théo Lessour, Berlin sampler, Paris: Ollendorff & Desseins, 2009, 354+[11] pp. (French)
    • Berlin Sampler: From Cabaret to Techno: 1904-2012, A Century Of Berlin Music, trans. Sean Kearney, Berlin: Ollendorff, 2012, 365 pp.
  • Burkhard Beins, Christian Kesten, Gisela Nauck, Andrea Neumann (eds.), Echtzeitmusik Berlin: Selbstbestimmung einer Szene / Self-Defining a Scene, Hofheim am Taunus: Wolke, 2011, 416 pp. [2] (German)/(English)
  • Felix Denk, Sven von Thülen, Der Klang der Familie, Suhrkamp, 2012, 423 pp. Online companion. (German)
    • The Sound of Family: Berlin, Techno and the Reunification, Books on Demand, 2014. [3]
  • Stefanie Seidl, Wolfgang Farkas, Heiko Zwirner (eds.), Nachtleben in Berlin: 1974 bis Heute, Metrolit, 2013. (German)
  • Sven Marquardt, Die Nacht ist Leben: Autobiographie, Ullstein, 2014, 224 pp. [4] (German)
  • Peter Cusack, Berlin Sonic Places: A Brief Guide, ed. DAAD Artists-in-Berlin Program, Hofheim am Taunus: Wolke, 2017, 96 pp. Audio recordings. [5]


Cities
alternative base

Amsterdam, Bergen, Berlin, Bratislava, Budapest, London, New York City, Oslo, Paris, Prague, Rotterdam, Vienna, Warsaw, Zagreb