Difference between revisions of "Berlin"

From Monoskop
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 6: Line 6:
 
* [http://www.agva-ciat.de AgvA-CIAT], Kreuzberg, *2012
 
* [http://www.agva-ciat.de AgvA-CIAT], Kreuzberg, *2012
 
* [http://www.anagrambooks.com Anagram Books], project space, Kreuzberg, since 2016
 
* [http://www.anagrambooks.com Anagram Books], project space, Kreuzberg, since 2016
 +
* [http://berlin.apartmentproject.org Apartment Project Berlin], non-profit art space, Neukölln, *2012
 +
* [https://www.apertoroom.com Aperto], public laboratory, library and archive, Mitte, *2017
 
* [[Arsenal]], cinema, Tiergarten
 
* [[Arsenal]], cinema, Tiergarten
 
* [[Art Laboratory Berlin]], gallery, Gesundbrunnen, *2006
 
* [[Art Laboratory Berlin]], gallery, Gesundbrunnen, *2006
Line 13: Line 15:
 
* [[Ballhaus Naunyn]], Kreuzberg, *2006
 
* [[Ballhaus Naunyn]], Kreuzberg, *2006
 
* [[bbooks|b_books]], bookstore, Kreuzberg
 
* [[bbooks|b_books]], bookstore, Kreuzberg
 +
* [https://bi-bak.de/ bi'bak], project space, Wedding, *2014
 
* [http://bookspeopleplaces.com/ Books People Places], architecture & urbanism bookstore, Schöneberg
 
* [http://bookspeopleplaces.com/ Books People Places], architecture & urbanism bookstore, Schöneberg
 
* [https://www.buchladen-weltkugel.de/ Buchladen zur schwankenden Weltkugel], bookstore, Prenzlauer Berg
 
* [https://www.buchladen-weltkugel.de/ Buchladen zur schwankenden Weltkugel], bookstore, Prenzlauer Berg
Line 18: Line 21:
 
* [https://www.changing-room.com/ Changing Room / Wedding], project space for sound art and performance, Wedding, *2019
 
* [https://www.changing-room.com/ Changing Room / Wedding], project space for sound art and performance, Wedding, *2019
 
* [[DAM]], digital art gallery, Mitte, *2003
 
* [[DAM]], digital art gallery, Mitte, *2003
 +
* [http://www.designtransfer.udk-berlin.de/en/ designtransfer], UdK Berlin gallery, Charlottenburg, *1984
 
* [http://diffrakt.space diffrakt], centre for theoretical periphery, Schöneberg, *2017
 
* [http://diffrakt.space diffrakt], centre for theoretical periphery, Schöneberg, *2017
 
* [http://www.district-berlin.com/ District * School without Center], queer feminist art space and cultural center, Schöneberg, *2009
 
* [http://www.district-berlin.com/ District * School without Center], queer feminist art space and cultural center, Schöneberg, *2009
Line 25: Line 29:
 
* [[GlogauAIR]], project space, Kreuzberg, *2006
 
* [[GlogauAIR]], project space, Kreuzberg, *2006
 
* [https://www.facebook.com/pg/HBC-Berlin-338634579928/ .HBC], club, Mitte
 
* [https://www.facebook.com/pg/HBC-Berlin-338634579928/ .HBC], club, Mitte
 +
* [https://www.facebook.com/hibikispace/ Hibiki], cultural space for contemporary art and music, Gesundbrunnen, *2018
 +
* [https://www.facebook.com/hopscotchreadingroom/ Hopscotch Reading Room], bookstore, reading room and event space, Tiergarten, *2018
 +
* [https://in-berlin.de/ Individual Network], hackerspace, Moabit, *1995
 
* [[K77]], experimental music venue, Mitte
 
* [[K77]], experimental music venue, Mitte
 +
* [https://www.bethanien.de/ Künstlerhaus Bethanien], cultural centre, Kreuzberg, *1973
 
* [http://www.laborneunzehn.org/ Labor Neunzehn], artist-run space, Alt-Treptow, *2014
 
* [http://www.laborneunzehn.org/ Labor Neunzehn], artist-run space, Alt-Treptow, *2014
 
* [[KuLe|Labor Sonor / KuLe]], experimental music venue, Mitte, *1990
 
* [[KuLe|Labor Sonor / KuLe]], experimental music venue, Mitte, *1990
 +
* [http://lacunalab.org/ Lacuna Lab], collaborative creative space, Kreuzberg, *2015
 
* [[Lichtblick Kino]], cinema, Prenzlauer Berg, *1995
 
* [[Lichtblick Kino]], cinema, Prenzlauer Berg, *1995
 +
* [http://www.liebig12.net Liebig12], art laboratory, Friedrichshain, *2011
 
* [http://www.loop-raum.de/ Loop Raum], space for contemporary art, *1997
 
* [http://www.loop-raum.de/ Loop Raum], space for contemporary art, *1997
 
* [[Madame Claude]], club, Kreuzberg, *2008
 
* [[Madame Claude]], club, Kreuzberg, *2008
Line 37: Line 47:
 
* [[O Tannenbaum]], film & music venue, Neukölln
 
* [[O Tannenbaum]], film & music venue, Neukölln
 
* [http://www.panke.gallery panke.gallery], Wedding, *2017
 
* [http://www.panke.gallery panke.gallery], Wedding, *2017
 +
* [http://www.peninsula.land Peninsula], Moabit, *2014
 
* [[Pro qm]], bookstore, Mitte
 
* [[Pro qm]], bookstore, Mitte
 
* [http://www.saintgeorgesbookshop.com/ Saint George's], 2nd hand bookstore, Prenzlauer Berg, *2003
 
* [http://www.saintgeorgesbookshop.com/ Saint George's], 2nd hand bookstore, Prenzlauer Berg, *2003
Line 42: Line 53:
 
* [[Schering Stiftung]], gallery, Mitte
 
* [[Schering Stiftung]], gallery, Mitte
 
* [http://scriptings.net/ Scriptings], project space, Mitte, *2009
 
* [http://scriptings.net/ Scriptings], project space, Mitte, *2009
 +
* [https://www.somos-arts.org SomoS], art space, Kreuzkölln, *2012
 
* [[Sowieso]], bar, Neukölln
 
* [[Sowieso]], bar, Neukölln
 
* [[Sparwasser HQ]], contemporary art gallery, Friedrichshain
 
* [[Sparwasser HQ]], contemporary art gallery, Friedrichshain
 
* [[Supermarkt]], project space, Kreuzberg, *2011
 
* [[Supermarkt]], project space, Kreuzberg, *2011
 
* [http://texture.works/ Texture], Kreuzberg, *2018
 
* [http://texture.works/ Texture], Kreuzberg, *2018
 +
* [http://www.top-ev.de top], project space, Neukölln, *2002
 
* [https://trust.support/ Trust], space for design and utopian conspiracy, Tiergarten, *2018
 
* [https://trust.support/ Trust], space for design and utopian conspiracy, Tiergarten, *2018
 +
* [http://projectspace.uqbar-ev.de/ uqbar], project space, Gesundbrunnen, *2007
 
* [[Valentin Stüberl]], bar, Neukölln
 
* [[Valentin Stüberl]], bar, Neukölln
 
* [http://www.viertewelt.de/ Vierte Welt], gallery, Kreuzberg, *2010
 
* [http://www.viertewelt.de/ Vierte Welt], gallery, Kreuzberg, *2010
 
* [[Walden-Kunstaustellungen]], gallery, Neukölln
 
* [[Walden-Kunstaustellungen]], gallery, Neukölln
 +
* [http://willowsnest.org/ Willow's Nest], private home art space, Friedrichshain, *c2016
 
* [[Wendel]], clubcafe, Kreuzberg
 
* [[Wendel]], clubcafe, Kreuzberg
 +
* [https://www.zku-berlin.org/ ZK/U], center for art and urbanistics, Moabit
 +
* [https://facebook.com/zoenoteka Zönotéka], project space, Neukölln, *2014
 
; Art museums and centres
 
; Art museums and centres
 
* [http://www.berlinische-galerie.de/ Berlinische Galerie], Kreuzberg, *1975
 
* [http://www.berlinische-galerie.de/ Berlinische Galerie], Kreuzberg, *1975
Line 69: Line 86:
  
 
; Media
 
; Media
[[Artkillart]] label (*2007), [[Backyard Radio]] (*2007), [https://cashmereradio.com/ Cashmere Radio] (2018), [[De:Bug]] music magazine (*1997), [[Chaosradio]], [[Ecobytes]] server (*2006), [[Reboot.fm]] radio (*2004), [[textz.com]] (*2001), [[Rohrpost]] list (*2000).<br>
+
[https://archipel.community/ Archipel] community radio, [[Artkillart]] label (*2007), [[Backyard Radio]] (*2007), [https://cashmereradio.com/ Cashmere Radio] (2018), [[De:Bug]] music magazine (*1997), [[Chaosradio]], [[Ecobytes]] server (*2006), [[Reboot.fm]] radio (*2004), [[textz.com]] (*2001), [[Rohrpost]] list (*2000).<br>
  
 
; Past media
 
; Past media
Line 75: Line 92:
  
 
==Festivals==  
 
==Festivals==  
[[International Teletext Art Festival]] (*2012), [[Verwertung]] (2010), [[TaktFrei]] (2010), [[Visual Berlin]] (2010), [[Process Festival]] (2010), [[Transmediale]] (*1988), [[club transmediale]] (*1999), [[atoms&bits]] (2009), [[Dis-play]] (*2007), [[Directors Lounge]] (*2005), [[Das Kleine Field Recordings]] (*2006), [[Worldtronics]] (2007), [[Klangkustfest]] (*2004), [[Emergeandsee]] (*2000), [[Inventionen]] (*1982)
+
[[Kontakte]] biennial for electroacoustic music and sound art (*2015), [https://state-studio.com/festival State] festival for open science, art and society (*2014), [[International Teletext Art Festival]] (*2012), [[Verwertung]] (2010), [[TaktFrei]] (2010), [[Visual Berlin]] (2010), [[Process Festival]] (2010), [[Transmediale]] (*1988), [[club transmediale]] (*1999), [[atoms&bits]] (2009), [[Dis-play]] (*2007), [[Directors Lounge]] (*2005), [[Das Kleine Field Recordings]] (*2006), [[Worldtronics]] (2007), [[Klangkustfest]] (*2004), [[Emergeandsee]] (*2000), [[Inventionen]] (*1982)
  
 
; Past festivals
 
; Past festivals
Line 81: Line 98:
  
 
==Events==
 
==Events==
[https://www.panke.gallery/exhibition/open-scores Open Scores] exhibition (2019), [http://allesandersplatz.berlin Statista] urban renewal project (2019), [https://radicalnetworks.org/ Radical Networks] conference (2018), [https://www.disruptionlab.org/infiltration/ Infiltration: Challenging Supremacism] (2018), [https://heather-frasch.squarespace.com/vibrantmatter Vibrant Matter] text/object and sound event series (*2017), [http://www.panke.gallery/exhibition/transmediale Netzkunst im Berlin der 90er Jahre] exhibition (2017), [[SuperCollider User Meetings, Berlin|SuperCollider User Meetings]] (2011),  [[NetPoliticsBeerX]] (*2010), [[Hacks4Democracy]] (*2010), [[Pd-berlin meetings]] (*2009), [[János von Neumann Salon]] (2009), [[Transitland Destination Berlin]] (2009), [[International Turntable Orchestra]] (2009), [[All2gethernow]] (*2009), [[Re:publica]] conference (*2007), [[Polytechnic]] (*2007), [[Salon Bruit]] series, [[Dorkbot Berlin]] (*2004), [[FormatLabor]] series (*2002), [[Interflugs]] (*1989), [[Chaos Communication Congress]] (*1984).
+
[https://www.panke.gallery/exhibition/open-scores Open Scores] exhibition (2019), [http://allesandersplatz.berlin Statista] urban renewal project (2019), [https://radicalnetworks.org/ Radical Networks] conference (2018), [https://www.adk.de/en/projects/2018/underground-improvisation/ Underground and Improvisation: Alternative Music and Art after 1968] exhibitions, concerts & discourse (2018), [https://www.disruptionlab.org/infiltration/ Infiltration: Challenging Supremacism] (2018), [https://heather-frasch.squarespace.com/vibrantmatter Vibrant Matter] text/object and sound event series (*2017), [http://www.panke.gallery/exhibition/transmediale Netzkunst im Berlin der 90er Jahre] exhibition (2017), [http://performingencounters.de Performing Encounters] salon (*2014), [[SuperCollider User Meetings, Berlin|SuperCollider User Meetings]] (2011),  [[NetPoliticsBeerX]] (*2010), [https://vorspiel.berlin/ Vorspiel] (*2010), [[Hacks4Democracy]] (*2010), [[Pd-berlin meetings]] (*2009), [[János von Neumann Salon]] (2009), [[Transitland Destination Berlin]] (2009), [[International Turntable Orchestra]] (2009), [[All2gethernow]] (*2009), [[Re:publica]] conference (*2007), [[Polytechnic]] (*2007), [[Salon Bruit]] series, [[Dorkbot Berlin]] (*2004), [[FormatLabor]] series (*2002), [[Interflugs]] (*1989), [[Chaos Communication Congress]] (*1984).
  
 
; Past events
 
; Past events
[http://berlinergazette.de/uncommons/ Uncommons] conference (2015), [[Einbruch der Dunkelhei]] conference (2014), [[Looking Through the Occult]] conference (2013), [[Lichtklangphonogramm]] exhibition (2013), [[The Global Square - Berlin Biennale]] (2012), [[Think:Film]] congress (2012), [[Kreatives Schaffen in der digitalen Welt]] meeting (2012), [[Weise7 in/compatible Laboratorium]] exhibition (2012), [[Federated Social Web]] workshop (2011), [[A user's guide]] (2011), [[Open Knowledge Conference]] (2011), [[Re-Touching McLuhan]] (2011), [[0x00WE15E7]] exhibition (2011), [[Cognitive Cities]] conference (2011), [[Free Culture Research Conference]] (2010), [[SuperCollider Symposium]] (2010), [[Breakthrough]] (2009), [[Audio Poverty]] conference (2009), [[Second International Pirate Conference]] (2008), [[Tuned City]] (2008), [[Koloniale 319]] (2008), [[Re:place]] (2007), [[Symposium for Readers]] (2007), [[Imagine Radio 2.0]] (2007), [[The Oil of the 21st Century]] (2007), [[Fluxus East]] exhibition (2007), [[Summit]] (2007), [[Upgrade! Berlin]] (*2006), [[DRM und Alternativen]] (2004), [[Joint-Venture]] (2004-06), [[Arts of Knowledge]] (2003-04), [[Migrating Images]] (2003), [[Software Art]] conference (2003), [[Oekonux Conference]] (2002), [[NetSplit]] symposium (2001), [[Wizards of OS]] (*1999), [[Net.Radio Days]] (1998), [[inmedia]] (1997-99), [[Tuwat Congress]] (1981), [[Tunix Congress]] (1978).<br>
+
[http://berlinergazette.de/uncommons/ Uncommons] conference (2015), [[Einbruch der Dunkelhei]] conference (2014), [[Looking Through the Occult]] conference (2013), [[Lichtklangphonogramm]] exhibition (2013), [[The Global Square - Berlin Biennale]] (2012), [[Think:Film]] congress (2012), [[Kreatives Schaffen in der digitalen Welt]] meeting (2012), [[Weise7 in/compatible Laboratorium]] exhibition (2012), [[Federated Social Web]] workshop (2011), [[A user's guide]] (2011), [[Open Knowledge Conference]] (2011), [[Re-Touching McLuhan]] (2011), [[0x00WE15E7]] exhibition (2011), [[Cognitive Cities]] conference (2011), [[Free Culture Research Conference]] (2010), [[SuperCollider Symposium]] (2010), [[Breakthrough]] (2009), [[Audio Poverty]] conference (2009), [[Second International Pirate Conference]] (2008), [[Tuned City]] (2008), [[Koloniale 319]] (2008), [[Re:place]] (2007), [[Symposium for Readers]] (2007), [[Imagine Radio 2.0]] (2007), [[The Oil of the 21st Century]] (2007), [[Fluxus East]] exhibition (2007), [[Summit]] (2007), [[Upgrade! Berlin]] (*2006), [[DRM und Alternativen]] (2004), [[Joint-Venture]] (2004-06), [[Arts of Knowledge]] (2003-04), [[Migrating Images]] (2003), [[Software Art]] conference (2003), [[Oekonux Conference]] (2002), [[NetSplit]] symposium (2001), [[Wizards of OS]] conference (1999-2006), [[Net.Radio Days]] (1998), [[inmedia]] (1997-99), [[Tuwat Congress]] (1981), [[Tunix Congress]] (1978).<br>
 
'''Exhibitions''': [[Screendancing]] (2010), [[Sounds. Radio – Art – New Music]] (2010), [[From Spark to Pixel. Art and New Media]] (2007), [[9 Evenings Reconsidered: Art, Theatre, and Engineering, 1966]] (2007).
 
'''Exhibitions''': [[Screendancing]] (2010), [[Sounds. Radio – Art – New Music]] (2010), [[From Spark to Pixel. Art and New Media]] (2007), [[9 Evenings Reconsidered: Art, Theatre, and Engineering, 1966]] (2007).
  
Line 91: Line 108:
  
 
==Art workers==
 
==Art workers==
[[A.A. Bronson]] (1946), [[Akitoshi Honda]] (1977), [[Alan Toner]] (1973), [[Alberto de Campo]] (1964), [[Aleksandra Domanović]] (1981), [[Andre Bartetzki]] (1962), [[André Carvalho Hostalácio]], [[Andreas Broeckmann]] (1964), [[Antye Greie]], [[Aram Bartholl]], [[Axel Roch]] (1971), [[Baruch Gottlieb]], [[Bernhard Gál]] (1971), [[Brandon LaBelle]], [[Brendan Howell]] (1976), [[Brian Reffin Smith]] (1946), [https://calebwaldorf.net/ Caleb Waldorf], [[Carsten Seiffarth]] (1963), [[Carsten Stabenow]], [[Chris Salter]] (1967), [[Constant Dullaart]] (1979), [[Cornelia Sollfrank]] (1960), [[Daisuke Ishida]] (1980), [[Daniela Swarowsky]], [[Danja Vasiliev]] (1978), [[Daphne Dragona]] (1975), [[Derek Holzer]], [[Detlev Schneider]] (1948), [[Diana McCarty]], [[Diani Barreto]], [[Dmytri Kleiner]], [[Doireann O'Malley]], [[Doreen Mende]], [[Fabienne Serrière]], [[Fiona Geuss]], [[Flora Könemann]], [[František Zachoval]] (1979), [[Fredrik Olofsson]], [[Georg Weckwerth]] (1965), [[Gilles Aubry]], [[Gisela Herzog]], [[Golo Föllmer]] (1964), [[Hanna Kuts]], [[Hannes Hoelzl]], [https://www.heatherfrasch.net Heather Frasch], [[Helena Gough]], [[Holger Schulze]], [[Inke Arns]] (1968), [[Jacob Kirkegaard]] (1975), [[Jan-Peter E.R. Sonntag]] (1965), [[Jan Thoben]], [[Jay Rope]], [[JD Zazie]], [[Jeff Mann]], [[Jens-Uwe Dyffort]] (1967), [[Jo Grys]], [[Joachim Blank]] (1963), [[Joanne Richardson]] (1968), [[Jochen Arbeit]], [[Jonas Hummel]], [[Jonas Lund]], [[Joulia Strauss]] (1974), [[Julian Oliver]], [[Julien Maire]] (1969), [[Julius von Bismarck]], [[Kristoffer Gansing]], [[Kyd Campbell]], [[Linda Hilfling]], [[Mara Goldwyn]] (1976), [[Margarita Tsomou]], [[Marianthi Papalexandri-Alexandri]], [[Mario de Vega]], [[Martin Conrads]] (1969), [[Martin Howse]], [[Martin Kuentz]] (1975), [[Masayoshi Fujita]] (aka El Fog), [[Maxfield Gassmann]] (1980), [[Meike Jansen]], [[Michael Chinen]] (1982), [[Michelle Teran]] (1966), [[Micz Flor]], [[Mika Vainio]], [[Morten J Olsen]], [[Natalia Borissova]], [[Nicolas Siepen]], [[Niklas Roy]], [[Niklas Treutner]], [https://www.braslavsky.com/ Noam Braslavsky], [[Norbert Bolz]] (1953), [https://twitter.com/b_revilo Oliver Baurhenn], [[Oliver Grau]] (1965), [[Oliver Laric]], [[Oliver Walker]], [[Paolo Podrescu]], [https://leuphana.academia.edu/PaulFeigelfeld Paul Feigelfeld], [[Peter Machajdík]] (1961), [[Pit Schultz]] (1965), [[Ralf Baecker]], [[Rinus van Alebeek]], [[Robert M Ochshorn]], [[Robert Sakrowski]], [[Rosa Barba]] (1972), [[Sam Auinger]] (1956), [[Sebastian Lütgert]], [[Sebastian Schmieg]], [[Servando Barreiro]], [[Shintaro Miyazaki]] (1980), [[Slavko Kacunko]] (1964), [[Stephan Urbach]], [[Susan Philipsz]], [[Susanne Lang]], [[Sylvia Schedelbauer]], [[Thomas Ankersmit]] (1979), [http://www.thomasgerwin.de/ Thomas Gerwin] (1955), [[Tim Pritlove]], [[Udo Noll]] (1966), [[Valie Djordjevic]], [[Viktor Dovhalyuk]], [[Volker Grassmuck]] (1961), [[Warren Neidich]], [[Wolfgang Ernst]] (1959), [[Wolfgang Hagen]] (1950), [[Wolfgang Schäffner]], [http://wolfgang-spahn.de Wolfgang Spahn] (1970), [[Wouter Jaspers]], [http://yairglotman.com Yair Elazar Glotman] (1987), [[Yukio King]] (1980).
+
[[A.A. Bronson]] (1946), [[Akitoshi Honda]] (1977), [[Alan Toner]] (1973), [[Alberto de Campo]] (1964), [[Aleksandra Domanović]] (1981), [[Andre Bartetzki]] (1962), [[André Carvalho Hostalácio]], [[Andreas Broeckmann]] (1964), [[Antye Greie]], [[Aram Bartholl]], [[Axel Roch]] (1971), [[Baruch Gottlieb]], [[Bernhard Gál]] (1971), [[Brandon LaBelle]], [[Brendan Howell]] (1976), [[Brian Reffin Smith]] (1946), [https://calebwaldorf.net/ Caleb Waldorf], [[Carsten Seiffarth]] (1963), [[Carsten Stabenow]], [[Chris Salter]] (1967), [[Constant Dullaart]] (1979), [[Cornelia Sollfrank]] (1960), [[Daisuke Ishida]] (1980), [[Daniela Swarowsky]], [[Danja Vasiliev]] (1978), [[Daphne Dragona]] (1975), [[Derek Holzer]], [[Detlev Schneider]] (1948), [[Diana McCarty]], [[Diani Barreto]], [[Dmytri Kleiner]], [[Doireann O'Malley]], [[Doreen Mende]], [[Fabienne Serrière]], [[Fiona Geuss]], [[Flora Könemann]], [[František Zachoval]] (1979), [[Fredrik Olofsson]], [[Georg Weckwerth]] (1965), [[George Bagdasarov]] (1978), [[Gilles Aubry]], [[Gisela Herzog]], [[Golo Föllmer]] (1964), [[Hanna Kuts]], [[Hannes Hoelzl]], [https://www.heatherfrasch.net Heather Frasch], [[Helena Gough]], [[Holger Schulze]], [[Inke Arns]] (1968), [[Isabel de Sena]], [[Jacob Kirkegaard]] (1975), [[Jan-Peter E.R. Sonntag]] (1965), [[Jan Thoben]], [[Jay Rope]], [[JD Zazie]], [[Jeff Mann]], [[Jens-Uwe Dyffort]] (1967), [[Jo Grys]], [[Joachim Blank]] (1963), [[Joanne Richardson]] (1968), [[Jochen Arbeit]], [[Jonas Hummel]], [[Jonas Lund]], [[Joulia Strauss]] (1974), [[Julian Oliver]], [[Julien Maire]] (1969), [[Julius von Bismarck]], [[Kristoffer Gansing]], [[Kyd Campbell]], [[Linda Hilfling]], [[Mara Goldwyn]] (1976), [[Margarita Tsomou]], [[Marianthi Papalexandri-Alexandri]], [[Mario de Vega]], [[Martin Conrads]] (1969), [[Martin Howse]], [[Martin Kuentz]] (1975), [[Masayoshi Fujita]] (aka El Fog), [[Maxfield Gassmann]] (1980), [[Meike Jansen]], [[Michael Chinen]] (1982), [[Michelle Teran]] (1966), [[Micz Flor]], [[Mika Vainio]], [[Morten J Olsen]], [[Natalia Borissova]], [[Nicolas Siepen]], [[Niklas Roy]], [[Niklas Treutner]], [https://www.braslavsky.com/ Noam Braslavsky], [[Norbert Bolz]] (1953), [https://twitter.com/b_revilo Oliver Baurhenn], [[Oliver Grau]] (1965), [[Oliver Laric]], [[Oliver Walker]], [[Paolo Podrescu]], [https://leuphana.academia.edu/PaulFeigelfeld Paul Feigelfeld], [[Peter Machajdík]] (1961), [[Pit Schultz]] (1965), [[Ralf Baecker]], [[Rinus van Alebeek]], [[Robert M Ochshorn]], [[Robert Sakrowski]], [[Rosa Barba]] (1972), [[Sam Auinger]] (1956), [[Sebastian Lütgert]], [[Sebastian Schmieg]], [[Servando Barreiro]], [[Shintaro Miyazaki]] (1980), [[Slavko Kacunko]] (1964), [[Stephan Urbach]], [[Susan Philipsz]], [[Susanne Lang]], [[Sylvia Schedelbauer]], [[Thomas Ankersmit]] (1979), [http://www.thomasgerwin.de/ Thomas Gerwin] (1955), [[Tim Pritlove]], [[Udo Noll]] (1966), [[Valie Djordjevic]], [[Viktor Dovhalyuk]], [[Volker Grassmuck]] (1961), [[Warren Neidich]], [[Wolfgang Ernst]] (1959), [[Wolfgang Hagen]] (1950), [[Wolfgang Schäffner]], [http://wolfgang-spahn.de Wolfgang Spahn] (1970), [[Wouter Jaspers]], [http://yairglotman.com Yair Elazar Glotman] (1987), [[Yukio King]] (1980).
  
 
==Publications==
 
==Publications==
Line 100: Line 117:
 
** ''The Sound of Family: Berlin, Techno and the Reunification'', Books on Demand, 2014. [https://www.suhrkamp.de/buecher/the_sound_of_family-felix_denk_46320.html?d_view=english]  
 
** ''The Sound of Family: Berlin, Techno and the Reunification'', Books on Demand, 2014. [https://www.suhrkamp.de/buecher/the_sound_of_family-felix_denk_46320.html?d_view=english]  
 
* Stefanie Seidl, Wolfgang Farkas, Heiko Zwirner (eds.), ''Nachtleben in Berlin: 1974 bis Heute'', Metrolit, 2013. {{de}}
 
* Stefanie Seidl, Wolfgang Farkas, Heiko Zwirner (eds.), ''Nachtleben in Berlin: 1974 bis Heute'', Metrolit, 2013. {{de}}
 +
* Kati Krause, Ole Schulz, [https://medium.com/matter/our-own-private-germany-6ce44ac93a7b "Our Own Private Germany"], ''Matter'', 8 Nov 2014. On squatting in 1990s Berlin.
 
* Sven Marquardt, ''Die Nacht ist Leben: Autobiographie'', Ullstein, 2014, 224 pp. [http://archive.new-books-in-german.com/english/1818/427/427/129002/design1.html] {{de}}
 
* Sven Marquardt, ''Die Nacht ist Leben: Autobiographie'', Ullstein, 2014, 224 pp. [http://archive.new-books-in-german.com/english/1818/427/427/129002/design1.html] {{de}}
 
* Peter Cusack, ''Berlin Sonic Places: A Brief Guide'', ed. DAAD Artists-in-Berlin Program, Hofheim am Taunus: Wolke, 2017, 96 pp. [https://favouritesounds.org/fs.html Audio recordings]. [https://www.wolke-verlag.de/musikbuecher/peter-cusack-berlin-sonic-places-a-brief-guide/]
 
* Peter Cusack, ''Berlin Sonic Places: A Brief Guide'', ed. DAAD Artists-in-Berlin Program, Hofheim am Taunus: Wolke, 2017, 96 pp. [https://favouritesounds.org/fs.html Audio recordings]. [https://www.wolke-verlag.de/musikbuecher/peter-cusack-berlin-sonic-places-a-brief-guide/]

Latest revision as of 19:51, 9 November 2019

Event listings: Echtzeitmusik live music calendar.

Spaces[edit]

Art museums and centres
Past spaces

-able (gallery, -2014), Altes Finanzamt (Neukölln, -2015), Antje Øklesund (audiovisual laboratory, -2017), A Public Library (Kreuzberg, 2015), Automaten (club, 2001-2004), Bootlab (2000-2008), Enblanco Projektraum (project space, Kreuzberg, 2009-2013), Fischbüro (cultural club, 1986-1989), Galerie René Block (1964-1979), General Public (sound art gallery, 2005-2015), Intersoup (music venue, Prenzlauer Berg), Kunstfabrik (culture space, 2002-2008), LEAP (Mitte, 2011-2015), M12, Maria am Ostbahnhof (club), Media Arts Lab Künstlerhaus Bethanien, NK (2009-2015), Or Gallery Berlin (2010-2015), Pflüger68 (exhibition space, 2007-2015), pickledfeet (Mitte, -2008), Pirate Cinema Berlin, Podewil centre (1992-2004), Quiet Cue (2009-2016), Raum (Wedding, 2006-2007) Raum18 (Neukölln, 2009-2010), Singuhr Hoergalerie (sound art gallery, 1996-2014), Spektrum (art & science community space with makerlab, 2014-2019) [1], Stattbad (culture centre, Wedding, 2001-2015), Stralau 68, Tesla (media art lab, 2005-2007), tmp (artistic project spaces, 2007-2011), Underground Zero (club, *2007), White Rabbit (gallery & music venue, -2012), Zentrale-Randlage (2005-2007)

Initiatives[edit]

0x2620, Bausteln, Digitale Gesellschaft (*2010), DISK (*2005), Disruption Network Lab, DOCK, Ernst Schering Foundation (*2002), FormatLabor, Freifunk.net, GenComp Collective, ICI (*2006), Iconclub (*2001), Initiative Haus der Statistik (*2015), Initiative Neue Musik (*1991), Institute for Algorhythmics (*2008), Kammerensemble Neue Musik (*1980s), kunst und technik (*1996), La-condition-japonaise (*2007), LaborBerlin (*2010), Lebensformen research group (*2011), metroZones (*2007), minimal club (since 1996), Not Applicable Artists (*2002), The Public School Berlin (*2010), Public Software Group (*2009), r0g-media (*2012), Radical Theory Berlin reading group (*2009), Replica physical theatre platform, Singuhr (*1996), So Far Channel, School of Ma (*2014), Telekommunisten, top e.V. (*2002), Weise7 (*2011), xxxxx (2006)

Past initiatives

Convex tv (1996-), Botschaft e.V. (1990-96), Mikro e.V. (1998-2001), Codelab (2001-02), Handshake (1993-)

Media

Archipel community radio, Artkillart label (*2007), Backyard Radio (*2007), Cashmere Radio (2018), De:Bug music magazine (*1997), Chaosradio, Ecobytes server (*2006), Reboot.fm radio (*2004), textz.com (*2001), Rohrpost list (*2000).

Past media

Orang / Radio Internationale Stadt (1996-2002), Internationale Stadt Berlin (1995-98).

Festivals[edit]

Kontakte biennial for electroacoustic music and sound art (*2015), State festival for open science, art and society (*2014), International Teletext Art Festival (*2012), Verwertung (2010), TaktFrei (2010), Visual Berlin (2010), Process Festival (2010), Transmediale (*1988), club transmediale (*1999), atoms&bits (2009), Dis-play (*2007), Directors Lounge (*2005), Das Kleine Field Recordings (*2006), Worldtronics (2007), Klangkustfest (*2004), Emergeandsee (*2000), Inventionen (*1982)

Past festivals

Pure Data Convention (2011), Garage (1997-2005), sonambiente (1996, 2006)

Events[edit]

Open Scores exhibition (2019), Statista urban renewal project (2019), Radical Networks conference (2018), Underground and Improvisation: Alternative Music and Art after 1968 exhibitions, concerts & discourse (2018), Infiltration: Challenging Supremacism (2018), Vibrant Matter text/object and sound event series (*2017), Netzkunst im Berlin der 90er Jahre exhibition (2017), Performing Encounters salon (*2014), SuperCollider User Meetings (2011), NetPoliticsBeerX (*2010), Vorspiel (*2010), Hacks4Democracy (*2010), Pd-berlin meetings (*2009), János von Neumann Salon (2009), Transitland Destination Berlin (2009), International Turntable Orchestra (2009), All2gethernow (*2009), Re:publica conference (*2007), Polytechnic (*2007), Salon Bruit series, Dorkbot Berlin (*2004), FormatLabor series (*2002), Interflugs (*1989), Chaos Communication Congress (*1984).

Past events

Uncommons conference (2015), Einbruch der Dunkelhei conference (2014), Looking Through the Occult conference (2013), Lichtklangphonogramm exhibition (2013), The Global Square - Berlin Biennale (2012), Think:Film congress (2012), Kreatives Schaffen in der digitalen Welt meeting (2012), Weise7 in/compatible Laboratorium exhibition (2012), Federated Social Web workshop (2011), A user's guide (2011), Open Knowledge Conference (2011), Re-Touching McLuhan (2011), 0x00WE15E7 exhibition (2011), Cognitive Cities conference (2011), Free Culture Research Conference (2010), SuperCollider Symposium (2010), Breakthrough (2009), Audio Poverty conference (2009), Second International Pirate Conference (2008), Tuned City (2008), Koloniale 319 (2008), Re:place (2007), Symposium for Readers (2007), Imagine Radio 2.0 (2007), The Oil of the 21st Century (2007), Fluxus East exhibition (2007), Summit (2007), Upgrade! Berlin (*2006), DRM und Alternativen (2004), Joint-Venture (2004-06), Arts of Knowledge (2003-04), Migrating Images (2003), Software Art conference (2003), Oekonux Conference (2002), NetSplit symposium (2001), Wizards of OS conference (1999-2006), Net.Radio Days (1998), inmedia (1997-99), Tuwat Congress (1981), Tunix Congress (1978).
Exhibitions: Screendancing (2010), Sounds. Radio – Art – New Music (2010), From Spark to Pixel. Art and New Media (2007), 9 Evenings Reconsidered: Art, Theatre, and Engineering, 1966 (2007).

Academy programs[edit]

Hermann von Helmholtz-Zentrum für Kulturtechnik HU, Institut für Zeitbasierte Medien UDK, Institut für transmediale Gestaltung UDK, Film- und Medienkunst ADK (*1984), Audiovisual Communication GWK UDK, Medientheorien IMM HU.

Art workers[edit]

A.A. Bronson (1946), Akitoshi Honda (1977), Alan Toner (1973), Alberto de Campo (1964), Aleksandra Domanović (1981), Andre Bartetzki (1962), André Carvalho Hostalácio, Andreas Broeckmann (1964), Antye Greie, Aram Bartholl, Axel Roch (1971), Baruch Gottlieb, Bernhard Gál (1971), Brandon LaBelle, Brendan Howell (1976), Brian Reffin Smith (1946), Caleb Waldorf, Carsten Seiffarth (1963), Carsten Stabenow, Chris Salter (1967), Constant Dullaart (1979), Cornelia Sollfrank (1960), Daisuke Ishida (1980), Daniela Swarowsky, Danja Vasiliev (1978), Daphne Dragona (1975), Derek Holzer, Detlev Schneider (1948), Diana McCarty, Diani Barreto, Dmytri Kleiner, Doireann O'Malley, Doreen Mende, Fabienne Serrière, Fiona Geuss, Flora Könemann, František Zachoval (1979), Fredrik Olofsson, Georg Weckwerth (1965), George Bagdasarov (1978), Gilles Aubry, Gisela Herzog, Golo Föllmer (1964), Hanna Kuts, Hannes Hoelzl, Heather Frasch, Helena Gough, Holger Schulze, Inke Arns (1968), Isabel de Sena, Jacob Kirkegaard (1975), Jan-Peter E.R. Sonntag (1965), Jan Thoben, Jay Rope, JD Zazie, Jeff Mann, Jens-Uwe Dyffort (1967), Jo Grys, Joachim Blank (1963), Joanne Richardson (1968), Jochen Arbeit, Jonas Hummel, Jonas Lund, Joulia Strauss (1974), Julian Oliver, Julien Maire (1969), Julius von Bismarck, Kristoffer Gansing, Kyd Campbell, Linda Hilfling, Mara Goldwyn (1976), Margarita Tsomou, Marianthi Papalexandri-Alexandri, Mario de Vega, Martin Conrads (1969), Martin Howse, Martin Kuentz (1975), Masayoshi Fujita (aka El Fog), Maxfield Gassmann (1980), Meike Jansen, Michael Chinen (1982), Michelle Teran (1966), Micz Flor, Mika Vainio, Morten J Olsen, Natalia Borissova, Nicolas Siepen, Niklas Roy, Niklas Treutner, Noam Braslavsky, Norbert Bolz (1953), Oliver Baurhenn, Oliver Grau (1965), Oliver Laric, Oliver Walker, Paolo Podrescu, Paul Feigelfeld, Peter Machajdík (1961), Pit Schultz (1965), Ralf Baecker, Rinus van Alebeek, Robert M Ochshorn, Robert Sakrowski, Rosa Barba (1972), Sam Auinger (1956), Sebastian Lütgert, Sebastian Schmieg, Servando Barreiro, Shintaro Miyazaki (1980), Slavko Kacunko (1964), Stephan Urbach, Susan Philipsz, Susanne Lang, Sylvia Schedelbauer, Thomas Ankersmit (1979), Thomas Gerwin (1955), Tim Pritlove, Udo Noll (1966), Valie Djordjevic, Viktor Dovhalyuk, Volker Grassmuck (1961), Warren Neidich, Wolfgang Ernst (1959), Wolfgang Hagen (1950), Wolfgang Schäffner, Wolfgang Spahn (1970), Wouter Jaspers, Yair Elazar Glotman (1987), Yukio King (1980).

Publications[edit]

  • Théo Lessour, Berlin sampler, Paris: Ollendorff & Desseins, 2009, 354+[11] pp. (French)
    • Berlin Sampler: From Cabaret to Techno: 1904-2012, A Century Of Berlin Music, trans. Sean Kearney, Berlin: Ollendorff, 2012, 365 pp.
  • Burkhard Beins, Christian Kesten, Gisela Nauck, Andrea Neumann (eds.), Echtzeitmusik Berlin: Selbstbestimmung einer Szene / Self-Defining a Scene, Hofheim am Taunus: Wolke, 2011, 416 pp. [2] (German)/(English)
  • Felix Denk, Sven von Thülen, Der Klang der Familie, Suhrkamp, 2012, 423 pp. Online companion. (German)
    • The Sound of Family: Berlin, Techno and the Reunification, Books on Demand, 2014. [3]
  • Stefanie Seidl, Wolfgang Farkas, Heiko Zwirner (eds.), Nachtleben in Berlin: 1974 bis Heute, Metrolit, 2013. (German)
  • Kati Krause, Ole Schulz, "Our Own Private Germany", Matter, 8 Nov 2014. On squatting in 1990s Berlin.
  • Sven Marquardt, Die Nacht ist Leben: Autobiographie, Ullstein, 2014, 224 pp. [4] (German)
  • Peter Cusack, Berlin Sonic Places: A Brief Guide, ed. DAAD Artists-in-Berlin Program, Hofheim am Taunus: Wolke, 2017, 96 pp. Audio recordings. [5]


Cities
alternative base

Amsterdam, Bergen, Berlin, Bratislava, Budapest, London, New York City, Oslo, Paris, Prague, Rotterdam, Vienna, Warsaw, Zagreb