Difference between revisions of "Uncreative Designing"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
| 5 || [[Sept 30]] || Aura Cont. || [https://libguides.pratt.edu/c.php?g=763506&p=5475257 Library Visit] | | 5 || [[Sept 30]] || Aura Cont. || [https://libguides.pratt.edu/c.php?g=763506&p=5475257 Library Visit] | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | 6 || [[Oct 7]] || Hyperreality | + | | 6 || [[Oct 7]] || Hyperreality || [[Proj. 2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 7 || [[Oct 14]] || Brooklyn Museum Field Trip | | 7 || [[Oct 14]] || Brooklyn Museum Field Trip | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | 8 || [[Oct 21]] || | + | | 8 || [[Oct 21]] || Copyleft || Proj. 2 Cont. |
|- | |- | ||
| 9 || [[Oct 28]] || '''Proj. 2 Critique''' || Pastiche | | 9 || [[Oct 28]] || '''Proj. 2 Critique''' || Pastiche | ||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
| 10 || [[Nov 4]] || Pastiche || Proj. 3 Proposal Due | | 10 || [[Nov 4]] || Pastiche || Proj. 3 Proposal Due | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | 11 || [[Nov 11]] || | + | | 11 || [[Nov 11]] || Détournement || Proj. 3 Cont. |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 12 || [[Nov 18]] || | + | | 12 || [[Nov 18]] || Hip Hop || Proj. 3 Cont. |
|- | |- | ||
| - || Nov 25 || Thanksgiving Break | | - || Nov 25 || Thanksgiving Break | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | 13 || [[Dec 2]] || | + | | 13 || [[Dec 2]] || Drag || Proj. 3 Cont. |
|- | |- | ||
| 14 || [[Dec 9]] || '''Proj. 3 Critique''' | | 14 || [[Dec 9]] || '''Proj. 3 Critique''' |
Latest revision as of 09:40, 21 October 2022
This is the homepage for Pratt 22/FA-COMD-460-04 - Emerging Practices: Uncreative Designing, which is taken the course Uncreative Writing.
- Course Number: 22/FA-COMD-460-04
- Meeting Day: Friday
- Meeting Time: 3PM to 7:20 PM
- Classroom: Pratt Studios, Room 305
- Instructor: Sally Thurer, sthurer@pratt.edu
- Office hours: Wednesdays 1–4 by appointment.
Download Syllabus: File:22-FA-COMD-460-04 syllabus.pdf
Recommended Texts (all readings will be provided as PDF):
- Walter Benjamin Recent Writings by Walter Benjamin
- Shanzhai By Byung-Chul Han 한병철
- Restoration Reader Edited by Sally Thurer, 2019
- The Ecstasy of Influence By Jonathan Lethem, 2007
Schedule | |||
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sept 2 | What is Creativity? | Proj. 1 |
2 | Sept 9 | Semiotics | Proj. 1 Cont. |
3 | Sept 16 | Opacity | Proj. 1 Cont. |
4 | Sept 23 | Proj. 1 Critique | Aura |
5 | Sept 30 | Aura Cont. | Library Visit |
6 | Oct 7 | Hyperreality | Proj. 2 |
7 | Oct 14 | Brooklyn Museum Field Trip | |
8 | Oct 21 | Copyleft | Proj. 2 Cont. |
9 | Oct 28 | Proj. 2 Critique | Pastiche |
10 | Nov 4 | Pastiche | Proj. 3 Proposal Due |
11 | Nov 11 | Détournement | Proj. 3 Cont. |
12 | Nov 18 | Hip Hop | Proj. 3 Cont. |
- | Nov 25 | Thanksgiving Break | |
13 | Dec 2 | Drag | Proj. 3 Cont. |
14 | Dec 9 | Proj. 3 Critique | |
15 | Dec 16 | Online/Asynch | All Files Due... |