Difference between revisions of "Oct 21"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | [[File:19 CUBA TopHalfCocaColaBottleWithBluePlasticBase D.jpg|thumb|The Transparent Object | + | [[File:19 CUBA TopHalfCocaColaBottleWithBluePlasticBase D.jpg|thumb|''The Transparent Object'' |
Cuba, 1995–2016 | Cuba, 1995–2016 | ||
| − | A lack of resources is fuel for invention. The transparent object is an object that does not hide how it is made, enabling anybody to reproduce it. In response to the economic crisis that gripped Cuba in the early 1990s, | + | A lack of resources is fuel for invention. The transparent object is an object that does not hide how it is made, enabling anybody to reproduce it. In response to the economic crisis that gripped Cuba in the early 1990s, its citizens became prolific inventors, wasting nothing, fixing and making everything needed for day-to-day life—homemade appliances, kitchenware, garments, and games. |
| + | Pictured: Coca-Cola bottle wine glass. From the archive of Ernesto Oroza. Originally exhibited at [https://www.mmuseumm.com/ Mmuseumm].]] | ||
| − | ''' | + | '''Copyleft'''<br> |
Oct 21 Schedule for [[Uncreative Designing]] | Oct 21 Schedule for [[Uncreative Designing]] | ||
| + | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3:00 || [https://www.ernestooroza.com/the-transparent-object-mmuseumm-2-2017/ Transparent Object] | + | | 3:00 || [https://www.ernestooroza.com/the-transparent-object-mmuseumm-2-2017/ ''The Transparent Object''] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | ||| [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OpenCola_(drink) | + | | || [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OpenCola_(drink) OpenCola] |
|- | |- | ||
| 3:30 || [[Datahoardathon!!!!!]] | | 3:30 || [[Datahoardathon!!!!!]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5:00 || [[Proj. 2]] | + | | 5:00 || [[Proj. 2]] check-in |
|} | |} | ||
'''Readings for Today:''' | '''Readings for Today:''' | ||
| − | *Aaron Swartz, [https://ia800605.us.archive.org/15/items/GuerillaOpenAccessManifesto/Goamjuly2008.pdf Guerilla Open Access Manifesto], 2008 | + | * Aaron Swartz, [https://ia800605.us.archive.org/15/items/GuerillaOpenAccessManifesto/Goamjuly2008.pdf ''Guerilla Open Access Manifesto''], 2008 |
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! Shadow Libraries & Archives (PDF) | + | ! Shadow Libraries & Archives (PDF) || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [https://archive.org/ Archive.org] || Book | + | | [https://archive.org/ Archive.org] || Book scans |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [https://monoskop.org/ Monoskop] (This site!) || Art documents |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [https://are.na Are.na] || Images, | + | | [https://are.na Are.na] || Images, files, links |
|- | |- | ||
| [https://z-lib.org/ Z-Library] || Books | | [https://z-lib.org/ Z-Library] || Books | ||
| Line 39: | Line 41: | ||
| [https://readings.design/library.html Readings.Design] || Readings | | [https://readings.design/library.html Readings.Design] || Readings | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [https://wholeprattcatalog.com/ Whole Pratt Catalog] || Readings & | + | | [https://wholeprattcatalog.com/ Whole Pratt Catalog] || Readings & books |
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! Movies/Film/TV || | + | ! Movies / Film / TV || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [https://soap2dayhd.ru/ Soap 2 Day] || Mainstream | + | | [https://soap2dayhd.ru/ Soap 2 Day] || Mainstream movies |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [https://www.ubu.com/ UbuWeb] || Art films / video |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [http://thislight.org/ThisLight_Contagion.html This Light] || Art & | + | | [http://thislight.org/ThisLight_Contagion.html This Light] || Art & indie films |
|- | |- | ||
| [https://eztv.re/ EZTV] || TV | | [https://eztv.re/ EZTV] || TV | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! | + | ! More… |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [https://the-unarchiver.en.softonic.com/ Unarchiver] | + | | [https://the-unarchiver.en.softonic.com/ The Unarchiver] || Expand .rar |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [https://vk.com/ VK.com] | + | | [https://vk.com/ VK.com] || Fonts, movies, mock-ups |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [https://thepiratebay.org/index.html Pirate Bay] | + | | [https://thepiratebay.org/index.html Pirate Bay] || Movies, music & warez |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [https://3dcu.com/ 3DCU] | + | | [https://3dcu.com/ 3DCU] || 3D files for C4D & Daz3D |
|- | |- | ||
! Counterfeit Shopping | ! Counterfeit Shopping | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [ | + | | [https://www.aliexpress.com/ AliExpress] || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [https://www.dhgate.com/ | + | | [https://www.dhgate.com/ DHgate] || |
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 04:50, 31 December 2025
The Transparent Object Cuba, 1995–2016 A lack of resources is fuel for invention. The transparent object is an object that does not hide how it is made, enabling anybody to reproduce it. In response to the economic crisis that gripped Cuba in the early 1990s, its citizens became prolific inventors, wasting nothing, fixing and making everything needed for day-to-day life—homemade appliances, kitchenware, garments, and games. Pictured: Coca-Cola bottle wine glass. From the archive of Ernesto Oroza. Originally exhibited at Mmuseumm.
Copyleft
Oct 21 Schedule for Uncreative Designing
| 3:00 | The Transparent Object |
| OpenCola | |
| 3:30 | Datahoardathon!!!!! |
| 5:00 | Proj. 2 check-in |
Readings for Today:
- Aaron Swartz, Guerilla Open Access Manifesto, 2008
| Shadow Libraries & Archives (PDF) | |
|---|---|
| Archive.org | Book scans |
| Monoskop (This site!) | Art documents |
| Are.na | Images, files, links |
| Z-Library | Books |
| Audiobook Bay | Audiobooks |
| Dexter Sinister | Readings |
| Readings.Design | Readings |
| Whole Pratt Catalog | Readings & books |
| Movies / Film / TV | |
| Soap 2 Day | Mainstream movies |
| UbuWeb | Art films / video |
| This Light | Art & indie films |
| EZTV | TV |
| More… | |
| The Unarchiver | Expand .rar |
| VK.com | Fonts, movies, mock-ups |
| Pirate Bay | Movies, music & warez |
| 3DCU | 3D files for C4D & Daz3D |
| Counterfeit Shopping | |
| AliExpress | |
| DHgate |