Legal Hacking and Space
[…] (See Declaration of David M. Hirschberg,
As specific examples,

with their copyright registrations.
Dkt.

No. 9,

Exs. B-D.)

No.

Elsevier includes copies of

two of its articles accessed via the Defendants'

Doda,

Dkt.

websites,

along

(Declaration of Paul F.

This showing demonstrates a

likelihood of success on Elsevier' s copyright infringement
claims.
Elsevier also shows a likelihood of success on its claim
under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act ("CFAA").
prohibits,

inter alia,

The CFAA

obtaining information from "any protected

computer" without authorization,

18 U.S. C. § 1030(a)(2)(C),

and

obtaining anything of value by accessing any protected computer
with intent to defraud.

Id.

§ (a) (4).

The definition of

"protected computer" includes one "which is used in or affecting
interstate or foreign commerce or communication,

including a

computer located outside the United States that

is used in a

manner that affects interstate or foreign commerce or
communication of the United States."
7

I .

§ (e) (2) (B);

Nexans

Wires S. A.
2006).

v.

Sa

Inc.

166 F.

App'x 559, 562 n. 5

(2d Cir.

Elsevier's ScienceDirect database is located on multiple

servers throughout the world and is accessed by educational
institutions and their students, and qualifies as a computer