Media Design and Communication Piet Zwart Institute Rotterdam

From Monoskop
Jump to: navigation, search

Media Design and Communication (formerly Media Design) MA program at the Piet Zwart Institute, Rotterdam, was established in 2002.

In 2009-2011 the program consisted of two specialisations, Networked Media and Lens-Based Media, which were merged in September 2011.

Staff[edit]

Since January 2012 (Media Design)

Simon Pummell, course director, core tutor and co-supervisor of study, Leslie Robbins, course coordinator, Aymeric Mansoux, core tutor and co-supervisor of study, Michael Murtaugh, core tutor and co-supervisor of study, Barend Onneweer, prototyping tutor specialising in animation, moving graphics and post-production, Timo Klok, prototyping tutor specialising in web-design, video/editing, programming, Steve Rushton, writing and research menthodologies.

Former course directors

Renee Turner (2010-2011), Florian Cramer (2006-2010), Matthew Fuller (2002-2006).

Networked Media (until 2011)

Renee Turner, course director (since September 2010). Aymeric Mansoux, core tutor and co-supervisor of study. Michael Murtaugh, technical course teacher. Brigit Lichtenegger, systems administrator. Stock, hardware guru and technical teacher. Leslie Robbins, project coordinator.

Lens-based Media (2009-2011)

Simon Pummell, course director & lecturer. Keith Griffiths, external curriculum advisor. Vanessa Tuitel, project coordinator. Liz Miller, photography tutor. Barend Onneweer, animation, moving graphics and post-production tutor. Timo Klok, technical supervisor and software instructor.

Alumni[edit]

2002/2004

Ana Gabriela Jimenez, Claudia de Azevedo Borges, Nick Koning, Todd Matsumoto, Victoria Donkersloot, Wijbrand Stet.

2003/2005

Alejandra Pérez Núñez, Anna Andersson, Dirk van Oosterbosch, Kim de Groot, Oliver Meskawi, Roxana Torre.

2004/2006

Cheryl Gallaway, Dragana Antic, Sasson Kung, Tsila Hassine.

2005/2007

Andrea Fiore, Andreea Carnu, Audrey Samson, Dominik Bartkowski, Jorrit Sybesma, Marc de Bruijn, Nancy Mauro-Flude, Shahee Ilyas, Walter Langelaar.

2006/2008

Annemieke van der Hoek, Danja Vassiliev, Gordan Savičić, Ivan Monroy López, Linda Hilfling, Maria Karagianni, Michael van Schaik, Ricardo Lafuente, Salvador d' Souza.

2007/2009

Alexandre Leray, Dennis de Bel, Leonie Urff, Marc Chia, Sauli Warmenhoven, Serena Williams, Stéphanie Vilayphiou, Timo Klok.

2008/2010

Emanuele Bonetti, Farah Shakeel, Loredana Bontempi, Selena Savić.

2009/2011

Networked Media: Albert Jongstra, Birgit Bachler, Darija Medić, Megan Hoogenboom, Özalp Eröz, Renée Olde Monnikhof.

Lens-based Media: Chris Baronavski, Femke de Bruijn, Marleen Leuverink, Roeland Veraart, Tanja Deman, Tiddo Roozendaal, Vincenzo Onnembo, Yuko Uesu, Zafer Topaloglu.

2010/2012

Networked Media: Amy Suo Wu, Danny van der Kleij, Dušan Barok [1], Fako Berkers, Inge Hoonte, Laura Macchini, Laurier Rochon, Lieven Van Speybroeck, Mirjam Dissel. Exchange student: Nataša Sienčnik.

Lens-based Media: Daan Bunnik, Lena Müller, Loes van Dorp, Luis Soldevilla, Quinten Swagerman, Sebastian Cimpean, Tomás Navarro, Zhang Yan.

2011/2013

Networked Media: André Castro (PT), Eleanor Greenhalgh (UK), Jasper van Loenen (NL), Jonas Lund (SE), Petra Milički (HR), Marie Wocher (DE), Dave Young (IE). Exchange students: Silvio Lorusso (IT), Sebastian Schmieg (DE), Bartholomäus Traubeck (AT).

Lens-based Media: Demet Adigüzel (TR), Janis Klimanovs (LV), Javier Lloret (ES), Astrid van Nimwegen (NL), Manó Dániel Szöllősi (HU), Dennis van Vreden (NL), Lucian Wester (NL).

2012/2014

Yoana Buzova (BG), Lasse van den Bosch Christensen (DK), Nicole Hametner (AT), Marlon Harder (NL), Menno Harder (NL), Niek Hilkmann (NL), Michaela Lakova (BG), Roel Roscam Abbing (NL), Nan Wang (CN). Exchange student: Matthias Hurtl (AT).

2013/2015

Mihail Bakalav (BG), Caetano Carvalho (BR), Junyu Chen (CN), Lucia Dossin (BR), Max Dovey (UK), Henk-Jelle de Groot (NL), Elleke Hageman (NL), Artyom Kocharyan (AM, NL), Lídia Pereira (PT), Luísa Moura (PT), Nikos Vogiatzis (GR), Joseph Knierzinger (AT), Mathijs van Oosterhoudt (NL).

2014/2016

Lucas Battich (AR), Manetta Berends (NL), Julie Boschat Thorez (FR), Cihad Caner (TR), Joana Chicau (PT), Cristina Cochior (RO), Solange Frankort (NL), Arantxa Gonlag (NL), Anne Lamb (US), Benjamin Li (NL), Yuzhen Tang (CN), Ruben Van de Ven (NL), Thomas Walskaar (NO).

2015/2017

Samira Damato (DE/MT), Pleun Gremmen (NL), Sara Hamadeh (LB), Julia Kul (PL), Colm O'Neill (IE), Nataliya Sinelshchikova (RU), Max Wohlleber (DE), Xiting Xu 'Chloe' (CN), Ying Shi 'Stone' (CN).

Links[edit]