Difference between revisions of "Prague"

From Monoskop
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 23: Line 23:
  
  
'''Art workers''': [[Alena Kupčíková]], [[Aleš Černý]] (1977), [[Aleš Zemene]] (1968), [[Andrej Boleslavský]], [[Anetta Mona Chisa]] (1975), [[Bohuš Získal]] (1971), [[Darina Alster]] (1979), [[David Černý]] (1967), [[Denisa Kera]] (1974), [[Dušan Barok]] (1979), [[Federico Díaz]] (1971), [[Gabriela Jurkovičová]] (1981), [[George Bagdasarov]] (1978), [[Guy van Belle]], [[Ivor Diosi]] (1973), [[Jakub Nepraš]] (1981), [[Jan Mucska]], [[Jan Rous]] (1981), [[Jiří Havlíček]] (1977), [[Krištof Kintera]] (1973), [[Kryštof Pešek]], [[Ladislav Železný]] (1979), [[Lenka Dolanová]] (1979), [[Lloyd Dunn]], [[Lubor Benda]] (1967), [[Lucie Svobodová]] (1963), [[Magdalena_Hrubá]] (1978), [[Magdaléna Kobzová]] (1981), [[Markéta Baňková]] (1969), [[Martin Blažíček]] (1976), [[Martin Kermes]] (1974), [[Michael Bielický]] (1954), [[Michal Cáb]], [[Michal Kindernay]] (1978), [[Michal Klodner]] (1975), [[Michal Mariánek]] (1976), [[Michal Rataj]] (1975), [[Mikuláš Podprocký]] (1978), [[Milan Guštar]] (1963), [[Miloš Vojtěchovský]] (1955), [[Ondřej Skala]], [[Palo Fabuš]] (1983), [[Pash*]] (1984), [[Pavel Rejholec]], [[Pavel Sedlák]] (1977), [[Pavel Smetana]], [[Pavel Sterec]] (1985), [[Petr Svárovský]], [[Petra Vargová]] (1973), [[Prokop Bartoníček]] (1983), [[Radim Labuda]] (1976), [[Radomír Leszczynski]] (1945), [[Róbert Bittner]] (1980), [[Robert Horvitz]] (1947), [[Stanislav Abrahám]] (1977), [[Tamara Moyzes]] (1975), [[Tomáš Dvořák]] (1975), [[Tomáš Dvořák (Floex)]], [[Vilém Novák]] (1981).
+
'''Art workers''': [[Alena Kupčíková]], [[Aleš Černý]] (1977), [[Aleš Zemene]] (1968), [[Andrej Boleslavský]], [[Anetta Mona Chisa]] (1975), [[Bohuš Získal]] (1971), [[Darina Alster]] (1979), [[David Černý]] (1967), [[Denisa Kera]] (1974), [[Dušan Barok]] (1979), [[Federico Díaz]] (1971), [[Gabriela Jurkovičová]] (1981), [[George Bagdasarov]] (1978), [[Gívan Belá]]/[[Guy van Belle]], [[Ivor Diosi]] (1973), [[Jakub Nepraš]] (1981), [[Jan Mucska]], [[Jan Rous]] (1981), [[Jiří Havlíček]] (1977), [[Krištof Kintera]] (1973), [[Kryštof Pešek]], [[Ladislav Železný]] (1979), [[Lenka Dolanová]] (1979), [[Lloyd Dunn]], [[Lubor Benda]] (1967), [[Lucie Svobodová]] (1963), [[Magdalena_Hrubá]] (1978), [[Magdaléna Kobzová]] (1981), [[Markéta Baňková]] (1969), [[Martin Blažíček]] (1976), [[Martin Kermes]] (1974), [[Michael Bielický]] (1954), [[Michal Cáb]], [[Michal Kindernay]] (1978), [[Michal Klodner]] (1975), [[Michal Mariánek]] (1976), [[Michal Rataj]] (1975), [[Mikuláš Podprocký]] (1978), [[Milan Guštar]] (1963), [[Miloš Vojtěchovský]] (1955), [[Ondřej Skala]], [[Palo Fabuš]] (1983), [[Pash*]] (1984), [[Pavel Rejholec]], [[Pavel Sedlák]] (1977), [[Pavel Smetana]], [[Pavel Sterec]] (1985), [[Petr Svárovský]], [[Petra Vargová]] (1973), [[Prokop Bartoníček]] (1983), [[Radim Labuda]] (1976), [[Radomír Leszczynski]] (1945), [[Róbert Bittner]] (1980), [[Robert Horvitz]] (1947), [[Stanislav Abrahám]] (1977), [[Tamara Moyzes]] (1975), [[Tomáš Dvořák]] (1975), [[Tomáš Dvořák (Floex)]], [[Vilém Novák]] (1981).
  
  
  
 
{{Cities}}
 
{{Cities}}

Revision as of 18:31, 30 October 2009

Prague, Czech Republic. Geographical and social links to Brno, Bratislava.


Groups and initiatives: A.M. 180 (*2003), C2C (*2006), Centre of Global Studies (*2007), CIANT (*1998), Guma Guar (*2001), MLOK (*2004), Muteme (*2003), Publick, ScArt (*2004), SEAH (*1990), Silver (*1994), Tranzit (*2002), Video Salon (*1987).
Past initiatives: Radio Jeleni (2000-2004).


Academy programs: New Media AVU (*1991), New Media 2 AVU, CAS, Digilab AVU, Graphic Design and New Media UMPRUM (*2005), New Media Studies UISK UK (*2006), Electronic Culture and Semiotics FHS UK, Electroacoustic and Multimedia Art HAMU, Institute of Intermedia (*2007).


Spaces: Entrance Gallery, Futura, C2C Gallery (*2006), Ciant Gallery (*2007), Gallery Jelení, Václav Špála Gallery, Karlín Studios, Meet Factory (*2007), NoD (*1999) and NoD Media Lab (2000-2001), Output Gallery (*2006), Školská 28 (*1999), Trafačka (*2006), Tranzitdisplay (*2007), Utopia (*2003).
Past spaces: Display Gallery, LABoratory (1998-2003), Terminal Bar (1996-?).


Festivals: Stimul (*2005) , Multiplace (since 2004), Datatransfer (*2001), Enter Multimediale (2000, 05, 07), Videoart Festival Prague (*2007).
Past festivals: Transgenesis (2006), In Out (2003), Digital.ZOOO (2000), Last Underground (1999).


Events: Mutamorphosis conference (2007), Small Etudes (2007), Upgrade.Komensky.Dot.Org (2007), Share TAZ (2007), Blind Date (2006), New Media programs in the Czech Republic (2006), Trans DADA Express (2006), Art's Birthday Party (since 2005), FM@dia (2004), Streets, Stories, Faces (2003), deKartografie (2003), Excavating the Future symposium (2001), Ready To... conference (2001), Media and Imagery symposium (2000), Translocation new media/art exhibition and symposium (1999), Softmodern (1998), Dawn of the Magicians? (1996-7), Culture, Communication and New Technologies (1996), Along the Frontier (1996), Orbis Fictus (1994), Prague Media Symposium (1991-98).


Media: A2 (*2005), Artyčok, Ateliér, Cinepur, jlbjlt (*2006), konvergence.info, HIS Voice, Lemurie (*2004), Umělec (*1997).


Art workers: Alena Kupčíková, Aleš Černý (1977), Aleš Zemene (1968), Andrej Boleslavský, Anetta Mona Chisa (1975), Bohuš Získal (1971), Darina Alster (1979), David Černý (1967), Denisa Kera (1974), Dušan Barok (1979), Federico Díaz (1971), Gabriela Jurkovičová (1981), George Bagdasarov (1978), Gívan Belá/Guy van Belle, Ivor Diosi (1973), Jakub Nepraš (1981), Jan Mucska, Jan Rous (1981), Jiří Havlíček (1977), Krištof Kintera (1973), Kryštof Pešek, Ladislav Železný (1979), Lenka Dolanová (1979), Lloyd Dunn, Lubor Benda (1967), Lucie Svobodová (1963), Magdalena_Hrubá (1978), Magdaléna Kobzová (1981), Markéta Baňková (1969), Martin Blažíček (1976), Martin Kermes (1974), Michael Bielický (1954), Michal Cáb, Michal Kindernay (1978), Michal Klodner (1975), Michal Mariánek (1976), Michal Rataj (1975), Mikuláš Podprocký (1978), Milan Guštar (1963), Miloš Vojtěchovský (1955), Ondřej Skala, Palo Fabuš (1983), Pash* (1984), Pavel Rejholec, Pavel Sedlák (1977), Pavel Smetana, Pavel Sterec (1985), Petr Svárovský, Petra Vargová (1973), Prokop Bartoníček (1983), Radim Labuda (1976), Radomír Leszczynski (1945), Róbert Bittner (1980), Robert Horvitz (1947), Stanislav Abrahám (1977), Tamara Moyzes (1975), Tomáš Dvořák (1975), Tomáš Dvořák (Floex), Vilém Novák (1981).


Cities
alternative base

Amsterdam, Bergen, Berlin, Bratislava, Budapest, London, New York City, Oslo, Paris, Prague, Rotterdam, Seoul, Tokyo, Vienna, Warsaw, Zagreb